ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Cream Of The Crop: Who Are The Finalists In The 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards?

150521-stairway-to-heaven-house

A field of talented architects and interior designers have been shortlisted in the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards. Pictured is Cubo House by PHOOEY Architects - shortlisted in the Residential Houses-Alts and Adds (photographer Peter Bennetts).

The Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter has announced the shortlisted projects in the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards.

74 projects have been shortlisted across 15 categories from a total entry field of 197, with 169 individual projects.

Winners will be announced at the annual presentation dinner on Friday 26 June at Peninsula at Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands. Named Award and Award winners will progress onto the National Awards, announced in November.

All entries including the shortlisted projects will be exhibited in the Atrium at Federation Square for a period of two weeks from 26 May to 8 June.

ALSO SEE: The Finalist for the 2015 Architecture Awards NSW

2015 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlisted projects

Shortlisted projects are listed in alphabetical order by project name

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

35 entries/11 shortlisted projects


Courtyard House | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Cubo House | PHOOEY Architects
Doll's House | BKK Architects
Dreamcatcher | Fiona Winzar Architects
Fat plan on Faraday St | The Rexroth Mannasmann Collective
Green House | Sean Godsell Architects
Hopetoun Road Residence | B.E Architecture
House 3 | Coy Yiontis Architects
Local House | MAKE Architecture
Tower House | Andrew Maynard Architects
Water Factory | Andrew Simpson Architects

Residential Architecture – Alterations & Additions Jury


Philip Harmer | Harmer Architecture (Chair)
Anthony Clarke | Black Line One X Architecture Studio
Zvonko Orsanic | NEAD architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

26 entries/11 shortlisted


Beach Ave | Schulberg Demkiw Architects
Bethanga House | tUG workshop
The Bow House | Edwards Moore
Bridge House 2 | Delia Teschendorff Architecture
Carlton Warehouse | Kennedy Nolan
Hidden House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
House in House | Steffen Welsch Architects Pty Ltd
Lake Wendouree Residence | John Wardle Architects
Mexican Contemporary House | Andres Casillas de Alba and Evolva Architects
Sawmill House | Archier
Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach | Robin Williams Architect
[urbanRelatedPost][/urbanRelatedPost]

Residential Architecture – New Jury


Kerstin Thompson | Kerstin Thompson Architects (Chair)
Jade Vidal | Bower Architecture
Emma Young | PHOOEY Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

10 entries/8 shortlisted


Abode318 | Elenberg Fraser
Avenue | Elenberg Fraser
Bravo | Hayball
Catherine Booth College | SJB Architects
Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
E589 Apartments | Architects EAT
Tip Top | ROTHELOWMAN
Upper House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Residential – Multiple Housing Jury


Jeremy McLeod | Breathe Architecture (Chair)
Mel Bright | MAKE architecture
Victoria Reeves | Kennedy Nolan
Small Project Architecture

25 entries/8 shortlisted


Hortus : Harbour Esplanade Temporary Activation Project | Folk Architects Pty Ltd
Hydronaut | Studiobird with Mark Richardson
Monument Park | McBride Charles Ryan
MPavilion | Sean Godsell Architects
Moonlight Cabin | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
ON/OFF | SIBLING
Walker House | Andrew Maynard Architects
Westgarth House | Andrew Maynard Architects

Small Project Architecture Jury


Neil Appleton | Lyons (Chair)
Emilio Fuscaldo | Nest Architects
Laura Held | Studio OneOne

Urban Design

12 entries/9 shortlisted projects


720 Bourke Street | HASSELL
Linking Docklands – Jim Stynes Bridge | Cox Architecture, Oculus Landscape Architecture and City of Melbourne
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons
Regional Rail Link City to Maribyrnong River | Wood Marsh Architecture
RMIT A'Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Swanston Street | City of Melbourne

Urban Design Jury:


Tim Leslie | Bates Smart (Chair)
Simon McPherson | SJB Urban
Vanessa Mooney
Heritage Architecture

8 entries/3 shortlisted projects


Coriyule | Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture
Seabrook House | John Wardle Architects
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Heritage Architecture Jury


David Islip | OVGA (Chair)
Louise Honman | Context Pty Ltd
James Coombe | Architects EAT

Interior Architecture

23 entries/8 shortlisted projects


Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse Interiors | Inarc Architects
Medibank | HASSELL
Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Napoleon Perdis Chapel | Studiobird
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Tower House | Andrew Maynard Architects

Interior Architecture Jury


Rodney Eggleston | March Studio (Chair)
Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Juliet Moore | Edwards Moore
Commercial Architecture

16 entries/7 shortlisted projects


41X | Lyons
501 Swanston Street | Elenberg Fraser
Australian Grains Genebank (AGG) Horsham | H2o Architects
Ballarat District Nursing and Healthcare | Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
CSL Global Corporate Headquarters | Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited
Equestrian Centre, Merricks | Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)
RACV Resort Torquay | Wood Marsh Architecture

Commercial Architecture Jury


Yvonne von Hartel | peckvonhartel (Chair)
Stephen Turner | Gray Puksand
Justin Northrop | Techné Architecture + Interior Design

Public Architecture – New
11 entries/3 shortlisted projects

Ernie Cropley Pavilion | Cox Architecture
Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons

Public Architecture – New Jury


Vivian Mitsogianni | RMIT School of Architecture + Design (Chair)
Rob McBride | McBride Charles Ryan
Michael Bouteloup | John Wardle Architects

Public Architecture – Alterations & Additions

6 entries/3 shortlisted projects


Lab 14 – Carlton Connect Initiative | NMBW Architecture Studio
Margaret Court Arena | NH Architecture + Populous
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Public Architecture – Alterations & Additions Jury


Alan Pert | University of Melbourne (Chair)
Jane Williams | BVN Donovan Hill
Neal Mackintosh | JAWSARCHITECTS

Educational Architecture

25 entries/6 shortlisted projects


Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Pamela Coyne Library | Branch Studio Architects
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School | McBride Charles Ryan
Sylvia Walton Building | Lyons

Educational Architecture Jury


Ann Lau | Hayball (Chair)
Ben Duckworth | HASSELL
Jesse Judd | ARM Architecture

Sustainable Architecture
10 shortlisted projects

41X | Lyons
Bridging Boyd | Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape
Dreamcatcher | Fiona Winzar Architects
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
Paciocco Residence | Tom Paciocco Architect FRAIA
RMIT A'Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Sawmill House | Archier
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Water Tank House | ARM Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Jury


Rowan Opat | Opat Architects (Chair)
Christie Petsinis | Folk Architects
Ben Milbourne | BILD Architecture
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

5 shortlisted projects


Bethanga House | tUG workshop
Church of the Resurrection, Keysborough | Meaden Architecture and Interiors
Cut Paw Paw | Andrew Maynard Architects
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Sawmill House | Archier

COLORBOND® Award Jury


Nigel Fitton | Spowers Architects (Chair)
Brett Nixon | Nixon Tulloch Fortey Architecture
Jane Caught | SIBLING

Melbourne Prize

7 shortlisted projects


Bridging Boyd | Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape
Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
Lab 14 – Carlton Connect Initiative | NMBW Architecture Studio
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
MPavilion | Sean Godsell Architects
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Melbourne Prize Jury


Graham Brawn | Graham Brawn Architect (Chair)
Harley Vincent | HASSELL
Fiona Dunin | fmd architects
Regional Prize

3 shortlisted projects


Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre | DesignInc
The Mornington Centre Stage 2 | Billard Leece Partnership
Yea Wetlands Visitor Information Centre | Zen Architects

Regional Prize Jury


Kim Irons | Irons McDuff Architecture (Chair)
Justin Noxon | Noxon Giffen
Chris Botterill | Jackson Clements Burrows

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2015-victorian-architecture-awards