ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Perth Arena shines at WA Architecture Awards

Perth-Arena

The Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects has won the George Temple Poole Award, the highest overall honour at the Australian Institute of Architects’ WA Architecture Awards.

The Awards honour excellence in the design and construction industry and were held at one of the state’s grandest examples of modernist architecture, the Perth Concert Hall.

The George Temple Poole Award is presented each year to the project judged most worthy of all the award winners in each category.

The jury viewed an impressive array of outstanding architecture in determining this year’s award, but ultimately Perth Arena took out the esteemed prize.

'Visually the Perth Arena is a building that delivers an aesthetic unlike anything previously existing in Western Australia and regardless of whether it is revered or reviled it generates enormous interest and stands as an outstanding example of what architects contribute to the built environment,' the jury noted in awarding the Perth Arena.

'The architects have delivered a building of great visual complexity, outstanding functionality, a building that has captured the imagination of the general public and delivers for Perth an iconic piece of public infrastructure.'

The Perth Arena also took home the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and an Architecture Award in the Interior Architecture category.

Another major Perth development, Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners, also featured prominently in the Awards, taking out the Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage, the John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design and the Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture.

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be held in November.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD

Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

Architecture Award – Baldivis Secondary College by JCY Architects and Urban Designers

Architecture Award – The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Architecture Award – West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects iredale pedersen hook architects Architects in Association

Commendation – All Saints’ College Performing Arts Theatre by Parry & Rosenthal

Architects Commendation – Guildford Grammar School Catalyst Building by CHRISTOU Design Group Pty Ltd

Commendation – Dongara District High School by Bateman Architects in association with Design Inc

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Campbell House by Kerry Hill Architects

Architecture Award – Forrest Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects and Osnat Harlap

Architecture Award – Ingemar by Kerry Hill Architects

Commendation – A Suburban Beach House by David Barr and Ross Brewin – Architects in Association

Commendation – Dress Circle Residence by Optimum Resource Architects

Commendation – Quindalup House by Banham Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture -Alterations + Additions – Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects

Architecture Award – Claremont House by Pendal and Neille

Commendation – Paddington Street by Mountford Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Lime Street by Formworks Architecture

Commendation – Fitzgerald Street Housing Development by JCY Architects and Urban Designers

Commendation – Building for Diversity by CODA Studio; Commendation – East Kimberley Development Package Transitional Housing for the Department of Housing by iredale pedersen hook architects

Commendation – Stockdale Lodge by Bernard Seeber Pty Ltd

HERITAGE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Palassis Architects

Architecture Award – St George’s College – Chapel & Dining Hall by Palassis Architects

Commendation – WA Ballet Centre – Former WA Institute for the Blind by Sandover Pinder Architects

Commendation – The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

URBAN DESIGN

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Architecture Award – Old Port of Arthur Head Reserve Upgrade by Donaldson+Warn Architects

Commendation – West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects iredale pedersen hook architects Architects in Association

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Architecture Award – MG/GT Administration Building by CODA Studio and Mark Phillips Architect

Architecture Award – Shiro Izakaya Restaurant Pavillion by The Buchan Group – Perth

Commendation – 28 Troode Street by The Buchan Group – Perth

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten – Beechboro Campus by Brooking Design Architects

Architecture Award – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

Architecture Award – All Saints’ College Performing Arts Theatre by Parry & Rosenthal Architects

Architecture Award – The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Commendation – The Merrywell by Taylor Robinson; Commendation – BHP Billiton Workplace by HASSELL

Commendation – 0722 I Cedar House by Craig Steere Architects

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Projects – Kings Park Education by Donaldson+Warn Architects; Architecture Award – Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects

Architecture Award – Perth Zoo Entry Upgrade by Chindarsi Architects

Commendation – Coghlan Road by Klopper & Davis Architects

Commendation – The Deck – Café Lounge by The Buchan Group – Perth

SUSTAINABLE

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architect iredale pedersen hook architects Architects in Association

Architecture Award – one2six ashton by Sorensen Architects

Commendation – Baldivis Secondary College by JCY Architects and Urban Designers

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

Commendation – ECU Joondalup Rain Screen by T & Z Architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

Campbell House by Kerry Hill Architects

 

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/perth-arena-shines-at-wa-architecture-awards