e7efd8ea-ec86-48ed-9e4b-41003aff871f

2018 National Architecture Awards Shortlist Revealed


The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the 70 projects shortlisted for the 2018 National Architecture Awards.

The five-person jury, chaired by Richard Kirk nominated the 70 finalists from a pool of 975 entries.

Kirk described the awards as one of the Institute’s most important advocacy programs, acknowledging and celebrating the transformative capacity of the profession in Australian communities.

The jury was impressed by the sustainability initiatives being adopted by Australian architects and a “growing sophistication and inventiveness used in their implementation”.

“This national overview provided an opportunity to reflect on how Australia’s vastly different landscapes, urban conditions and economic circumstances influence the work we saw.”

Related: Shortlist Announced for The Urban Developer Awards 2018


Public Architecture

2018 National Architecture Awards
Adelaide Convention Centre Redevelopment: East (top left), Bendigo Hospital (top right), Bunjil Place (bottom left) and Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (bottom right).


Adelaide Convention Centre Redevelopment: East –Woods Bagot

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart

Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Bunjil Place – FJMT

Garden Cemetery Chapel – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct – Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Punchbowl Mosque Candalepas Associates

Synergy – BVN

The Cadogan Song School Palassis Architects


Commercial Architecture

2018 National Architecture Awards
Barangaroo House (top left), krakani lumi (top right), Mac 01 (bottom left) and International House Sydney (bottom right).


Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data CentreHassell

Barangaroo HouseCollins and Turner

Barwon WaterGHD Woodhead

International House SydneyTzannes

krakani lumiTaylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Mac 01Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

The Darling Building – Williams Burton Leopardi


Educational Architecture

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (top left), Macquarie University Incubator (top right), The Science Place (bottom left) and Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables (bottom right).
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (top left), Macquarie University Incubator (top right), The Science Place (bottom left) and Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables (bottom right).


Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Macquarie University Incubator – Architectus

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

The Science Place – Hassell

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables – Kerstin Thompson Architects


Urban Design

Darling Harbour Transformation (top left), Gold Coast Sports Precinct (top right), New Academic Street, RMIT University (bottom left) and Scarborough Beach Pool (bottom right).
Darling Harbour Transformation (top left), Gold Coast Sports Precinct (top right), New Academic Street, RMIT University (bottom left) and Scarborough Beach Pool (bottom right).


Darling Harbour Transformation – Hassell/Hassell and Populous

Gold Coast Sports Precinct – BVN

New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group


Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Cabbage Tree House (top left), House on the Coast (top right), Towers Road House (bottom left), and PR House (bottom right).
Cabbage Tree House (top left), House on the Coast (top right), Towers Road House (bottom left), and PR House (bottom right).


Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Cabbage Tree House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Carpenter-Hall House – Russell Hall Architects

Coastal Garden House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Compound House – March Studio

House on the Coast – Sean Godsell Architects

Park House – Kerstin Thompson Architects

PR House – Architects Ink

Stradbroke House – Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole

Towers Road House – Wood Marsh Architecture


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Gibbon St (top left), King Bill (top right), Laneway House (bottom left) and Mawhera Extension (bottom right).
Gibbon St (top left), King Bill (top right), Laneway House (bottom left) and Mawhera Extension (bottom right).


Gibbon St – Cavill Architects

King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects

Laneway House – Jon Jacka Architects

Mawhera Extension – Preston Lane

Orange Ave – Vittino Ashe


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Campbell Street (top left), Nightingale (top right), M3565 Main Beach (bottom left) and Spire Residences (bottom right).
Campbell Street (top left), Nightingale (top right), M3565 Main Beach (bottom left) and Spire Residences (bottom right).


35 Spring StBates Smart

Campbell Street DKO Architecture and SLAB

Ivy Apartments, WestDavis and Davis Architects

Nightingale 1 Breathe Architecture

M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect

Short Lane Woods Bagot

Spire ResidencesJohn Wardle Architects

The BottleyardMJA Studio

The Rochford Fox Johnston


Interior Architecture

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre (top left), Monash University Teaching and Learning Building (top right), 75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale (bottom left) and New Academic Street, RMIT (bottom right).
Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre (top left), Monash University Teaching and Learning Building (top right), 75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale (bottom left) and New Academic Street, RMIT (bottom right).


75 Myrtle Street, ChippendaleTonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

105 Macquarie Street Apartments Preston Lane

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure CentreBVN

Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene Law Architects

Monaro Mall, Canberra CentreUniversal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Monash University Teaching and Learning Building – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

The Cadogan Song School Palassis Architects


Small Project Architecture

Northshore Pavilion (top left), Sorrento Visitor Centre (top right), Bugiga Hiker Camp (bottom left) and The Beehive (bottom right).
Northshore Pavilion (top left), Sorrento Visitor Centre (top right), Bugiga Hiker Camp (bottom left) and The Beehive (bottom right).


Bugiga Hiker CampGrampians National Park – Sean Godsell Architects

Cottesloe Lobby and LandscapeSimon Pendal Architect

krakani lumi Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Northshore Pavilion Anna O’Gorman Architect

Sorrento Visitor CentreWorkshop Architecture

The Beehive Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects


Heritage

The Cadogan Song School (top left), Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (top left),The Darling Building (bottom left) and Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables (bottom right).
The Cadogan Song School (top left), Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (top left),The Darling Building (bottom left) and Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables (bottom right).


IuwaTaylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

The Cadogan Song School Palassis Architects

The Darling Building – Williams Burton Leopardi

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police StablesKerstin Thompson Architects


Sustainable Architecture

Bruny Island Hideaway (top left), Optus Stadium (top right), Barwon Water (bottom left) and International House Sydney (bottom right).
Bruny Island Hideaway (top left), Optus Stadium (top right), Barwon Water (bottom left) and International House Sydney (bottom right).


Barwon WaterGHDWoodhead

Blackwater Aquatic CentreLiquid Blu Architects

Bruny Island HideawayMaguire and Devine Architects

International House SydneyTzannes

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Nightingale 1Breathe Architecture

Optus StadiumHassell Cox HKS

SynergyBVN

The BeehiveRaffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

The Darling BuildingWilliams Burton Leopardi

The Science PlaceHassel


International Architecture

Australian Embassy Bangkok (top left), House 412 (top right), New Wings at The Asian Civilisations Museum (bottom left) and School-in-a-Box (bottom right).
Australian Embassy Bangkok (top left), House 412 (top right), New Wings at The Asian Civilisations Museum (bottom left) and School-in-a-Box (bottom right).


Australian Embassy BangkokBVN (Thailand)

House 412Pulina Ponnamperuma and Robust Architecture Workshop (Sri Lanka)

New Wings at The Asian Civilisations MuseumGreenhill Li (Singapore)

School-in-a-BoxStephen Collier Architects (Papua New Guinea)


Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Bruny Island Hideaway (top left), Bugiga Hiker Camp (top right), Gold Coast Sports Precinct (bottom left) and Optus Stadium (bottom right).
Bruny Island Hideaway (top left), Bugiga Hiker Camp (top right), Gold Coast Sports Precinct (bottom left) and Optus Stadium (bottom right).


Bruny Island Hideaway Maguire and Devine Architects

Bugiga Hiker CampGrampians National Park – Sean Godsell Architect

Gold Coast Sports PrecinctBVN

Optus StadiumHassell Cox HKS


Enduring Architecture

Allendale Square (top left), Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu (top right), St Thomas Aquinas Church, Charnwood (bottom left) and Townsville Courts of Law - Edmund Sheppard Building (bottom right).
Allendale Square (top left), Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu (top right), St Thomas Aquinas Church, Charnwood (bottom left) and Townsville Courts of Law - Edmund Sheppard Building (bottom right).


Allendale SquareCameron Chisholm and Nicol

Bowali Visitor Centre, KakaduTroppo Architects in association with Glenn Murcutt and Associates

St Thomas Aquinas Church, CharnwoodMitchell/Guirgola and Thorp Architects

Townsville Courts of Law - Edmund Sheppard Building – Hall, Phillips and Wilson Architects


The winners of the 2018 National Architecture Awards will be announced in Melbourne on 1 November.

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2018-national-architecture-awards-shortlist-revealed