ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

2019 National Architecture Awards: Shortlist

6d4b5129-6c06-4a7c-8d57-e08bc96d8ee9

The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the 78 projects shortlisted for the 2019 National Architecture Awards.

The national jury, led by immediate past president Clare Cousins, nominated the finalists from a pool of 895 entries.

Regional projects shone brightly among this year's entrants with one in four projects shortlisted located outside the country’s major cities.

Jurors pointed to a number of themes that emerged across all categories including projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit and projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.

“All these qualities make significant contributions to our cities and regional centres and in light of the profession’s passionate involvement in the recent Global Climate Strike,” Cousins said.

“It is rewarding to see many practices challenging the status quo and pushing strong environmental sustainability agendas in their work.”


▲ Paramount House Hotel (top left), Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions (top right), MPH HQ (bottom left), RACV Cape Schanck Resort (bottom right).
▲ Paramount House Hotel (top left), Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions (top right), MPH HQ (bottom left), RACV Cape Schanck Resort (bottom right).


COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

25 King | Bates Smart (QLD)
Dangrove | Tzannes (NSW)
Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions | Liminal Architecture (TAS)
MPH HQ | Susan Dugdale & Associates (NT)
Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture (NSW)
Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)
RACV Cape Schanck Resort |Wood Marsh Architecture (VIC)


▲ Adelaide Botanic High School (top left), Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School (top right), Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School (bottom left), QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 (bottom right).
▲ Adelaide Botanic High School (top left), Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School (top right), Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School (bottom left), QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 (bottom right).


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc (SA)
Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball (VIC)
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN (NSW)
QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 -|KIRK and HASSELL (QLD)


▲ Melbourne Terrace (left), Sails in the Desert (right).
▲ Melbourne Terrace (left), Sails in the Desert (right).


ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

Melbourne Terrace | Nonda Katsalidis (VIC)
Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture (NT)


▲ Premier Mill Hotel (top left), House in Darlinghurst (top right), Flinders Street Station (bottom left), Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre (bottom right).
▲ Premier Mill Hotel (top left), House in Darlinghurst (top right), Flinders Street Station (bottom left), Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre (bottom right).


HERITAGE

Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen (VIC)
House in Darlinghurst | Tribe Studio (NSW)
Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture (NSW)
Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects (WA)
QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (QLD)
Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre | Scott Carver (NSW)
Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)


▲ Premier Mill Hotel (top left), QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 (top right), The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute (bottom left), Premier Mill Hotel (bottom right).
▲ Premier Mill Hotel (top left), QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 (top right), The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute (bottom left), Premier Mill Hotel (bottom right).


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

#TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex (TAS)
Dangrove | Tzannes (NSW)
Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall (VIC)
Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects (VIC)
Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects (WA)
QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (QLD)
The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN (SA)


▲ Chapel in Venice (top left), Amanyangyun (top right), B:Hive, Smales Farm (bottom left), Le Nouveau Carreau du Temple, Paris (bottom right).
▲ Chapel in Venice (top left), Amanyangyun (top right), B:Hive, Smales Farm (bottom left), Le Nouveau Carreau du Temple, Paris (bottom right).


INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Amanyangyun | Kerry Hill Architects (CHI)
B:Hive, Smales Farm | BVN in association with Jasmax | New Zealand
Chapel in Venice | Sean Godsell Architects | Italy
Le Nouveau Carreau du Temple, Paris | studioMilou | France
Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia


▲ Perth Children's Hospital (top left), Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe (top right), Maitland Riverlink (bottom left), Port of Sale (bottom right).
▲ Perth Children's Hospital (top left), Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe (top right), Maitland Riverlink (bottom left), Port of Sale (bottom right).


PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Devonport Living City Stage 1 | Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli (TAS)
Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture (NSW)
HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture (QLD)
Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall (NSW)
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)
Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc. (WA)
Port of Sale | fjmt (VIC)
The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN (SA)


▲ Garden Wall House (top left), Powell Street House (top right), Caroline House (bottom left), Five Gardens House (bottom right).
▲ Garden Wall House (top left), Powell Street House (top right), Caroline House (bottom left), Five Gardens House (bottom right).


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan (VIC)
Empire | Austin Maynard Architects (ACT)
Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect (NSW)
Garden Wall House | Studio Bright (VIC)
Mount Stuart Greenhouse | Bence Mulcahy (TAS)
Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects (VIC)
Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters (QLD)
Terrarium House | John Ellway (QLD)


▲ Daylesford Longhouse (top left), Indooroopilly House (top right), House in the Hills (bottom left), Hawthorn House (bottom right).
▲ Daylesford Longhouse (top left), Indooroopilly House (top right), House in the Hills (bottom left), Hawthorn House (bottom right).


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

Cloister House | MORQ (WA)
Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill (VIC)
GB House | Renato D’Ettorre Architects (NSW)
Hawthorn House | Edition Office (VIC)
House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)
Indooroopilly House | Owen Architecture and Lineburg Wang (QLD)
North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio (VIC)


▲ Premier Mill Hotel (top left), (top right), Edgeworth Apartments (bottom left), (bottom right).
▲ Whitlam Place (top left), Mermaid Multihouse (top right), Edgeworth Apartments (bottom left), North Rocks (bottom right).


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

Edgeworth Apartments | Cox Architecture (ACT)
Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb (QLD)
North Rocks | Candalepas Associates (NSW)
Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio (VIC)


▲ Premier Mill Hotel (left), Doubleground (right).


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK (VIC)
Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia (NT)
Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)


▲ 25 King (top left), The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute (top right), Adelaide Botanic High School (bottom left), Bellbird Retreat (bottom right).
▲ 25 King (top left), The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute (top right), Adelaide Botanic High School (bottom left), Bellbird Retreat (bottom right).


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

25 King | Bates Smart (QLD)
Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc (SA)
Bellbird Retreat | Steendijk (QLD)
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN (NSW)
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)
Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc. (WA)
The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN (SA)
UNSW Roundhouse | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (NSW)


▲ Green Square Library and Plaza (top left), Maitland Riverlink (top right), Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe (bottom left), Yagan Square (bottom right).
▲ Green Square Library and Plaza (top left), Maitland Riverlink (top right), Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe (bottom left), Yagan Square (bottom right).


URBAN DESIGN

Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture (NSW)
Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall (NSW)
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)
Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios (WA)


▲ Bellbird Retreat (top left), MPH HQ (top right), Yagan Square (bottom left), Mount Stuart Greenhouse (bottom right).
▲ Bellbird Retreat (top left), MPH HQ (top right), Yagan Square (bottom left), Mount Stuart Greenhouse (bottom right).


COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Bellbird Retreat | Steendijk (QLD)
Mount Stuart Greenhouse | Bence Mulcahy (TAS)
MPH HQ | Susan Dugdale & Associates (NT)
Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios (WA)


The winners from the 14 categories will be announced at Howard Smith Wharves in Brisbane on Thursday 7 November.

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2019-national-architecture-awards-shortlist