254c38e1-189d-416b-82b2-f78ad96eea61

2019 National Architecture Awards: Winners


The winners of the 2019 National Architecture Awards was announced at Howard Smith Wharves in Brisbane on Thursday night.

The national jury, led by the institute’s immediate past president Clare Cousins, announced the winners of 12 named awards, 21 national awards and 12 national commendations.

A total of 78 projects were shortlisted for the national awards drawn from a total entry pool of 185.

The jury highlighted the strength of projects emerging in Victoria including a handful of homes nominated as among Australia’s best.

The extension of the Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, received three honours.

The Annexe redevelopment transformed the office accommodation for 102 parliamentarians into a light-filled facility integrated unobtrusively into its heritage setting around a green-space open courtyard.

“This project shows what is possible when a truly skilled architect works respectfully with a client and has the capacity to embed sustainability credentials into every aspect of the design decision process,” the jury said.

“The result is an exceptional building that improves the often-hectic working lives of its inhabitants and which will support our democratic system for the next 100 years.”

Partners Hill won the coveted Robin Boyd Award for residential architecture (hero image), for the Daylesford Longhouse, a 110-metre long home, farm, cooking school and reception area described by the jury as “utterly extraordinary”.

Designed to harness rainwater collection in its remote and challenging location, the architecture supports the operations of the home and business.

New public amenities at the Jock Comini Reserve and rest stop in Ravenswood, regional Victoria, won by Kerstin Thompson Architects the Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture for its durable, easy to maintain and beautiful design.

The national jury also included Rachel Neeson (Neeson Murcutt), Emma Williamson (The Fulcrum Agency), Mat Hinds (Taylor and Hinds) and Donald Bates (University of Melbourne).


COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Dangrove | Tzannes (NSW)

THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD
Dangrove | Tzannes (NSW)

NATIONAL AWARD
Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture (NSW)
Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

d584fe14-8306-4078-bf77-6ee40695061b

THE DARYL JACKSON AWARD
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN (NSW)

NATIONAL AWARD
Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball (VIC)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc (SA)
QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 |
KIRK and HASSELL (QLD)


HERITAGE

Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects (WA)

THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD
Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects (WA)

NATIONAL AWARD
Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture (NSW)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen (VIC)
Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

f9ae8af2-2568-4b3b-8ed3-667e4856d2fa

THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD
Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall (VIC)

NATIONAL AWARD
#TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex (TAS)
The University of SA Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN (SA)
Dangrove | Tzannes (NSW)


INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

3cfcc357-e43c-4dd9-af7d-4a20dececeaa

THE JØRN UTZON AWARD
Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects (Italy and Australia)


PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture (NSW)

THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD
Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture (NSW)

NATIONAL AWARD
HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture (QLD)
Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall (NSW)
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
Port of Sale | fjmt (VIC)


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

8b205c1c-4f5f-4380-8aa4-3bb1b143c0bf

THE ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD
Terrarium House | John Ellway (QLD)

NATIONAL AWARD
Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects (VIC)
Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan (VIC)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
Empire | Austin Maynard Architects (ACT)
Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect (NSW)
Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters (QLD)


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

3ff08bca-16ef-4090-b209-1bda8ca05031

THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD
Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill (VIC)

NATIONAL AWARD
House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)
Cloister House | MORQ (WA)
Hawthorn House | Edition Office (VIC)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio (VIC)


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

9e408508-b5d5-43f5-a84c-80483acbd4fd

THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD
Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb (QLD)

NATIONAL AWARD
Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio (VIC)


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

1af77832-801e-43e8-b18d-6b3b8024a0b5

THE NICHOLAS MURCUTT AWARD
Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)

NATIONAL AWARD
Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK (VIC)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia (NT)


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

ebdf2059-241f-4de8-a9cd-72affa43bab2

THE DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD
Parliament of VIC Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)

NATIONAL AWARD
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN (NSW)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION
25 King | Bates Smart (QLD)
The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN (SA)


URBAN DESIGN

19d12685-5c9f-4727-86bb-ec6c9fe4787c

THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD
Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall (NSW)

NATIONAL AWARD
Parliament of VIC Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (VIC)
Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios (WA)
Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture
and HASSELL
(NSW)


COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

25ea26f2-7391-49c4-b931-2c8c7dc13e60

NATIONAL AWARD
Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios (WA)


ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2019-national-architecture-awards-winners