10a4646f-13ca-4ccb-ae8d-4cbc9cc16a8c

2020 National Architecture Awards: Winners


The winners of the 2020 National Architecture Awards have been announced.

A total of 44 projects were recognised across 15 categories, 25 with national awards and 19 commendations.

The Australian Institute of Architects made the announcements via a digital ceremony on Thursday.

The national jury, led by immediate past national president professor Helen Lochhead, said social and environmental sustainability featured strongly in this year’s award-winning projects.

“In the context of the pandemic and a rapidly changing climate, it is clear that we need to be designing in new ways and many of these projects show that architects are uniquely positioned to adapt and meet these challenges,” Lochhead said.

“It was encouraging to see housing projects of all types challenging expectations and delivering high- quality buildings imbued with amenity and delight, even with limited means.”

Victoria further enhanced its reputation for architectural excellence with a host of projects recognised across awards categories.

Projects in New South Wales dominated the new houses category this year, while Victorian and South Australian projects featured in the multiple housing and alteration and additions categories.

“Projects at this level are all accomplished, but it was the projects that could demonstrate their value beyond the limits of the brief or the confines of the site that the jury selected for national recognition,” Lochhead said.


COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

hoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | NSW

THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD

Phoenix Central Park (NSW)
Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Three Capes Track Lodges (TAS)
Andrew Burns Architecture

Daramu House (NSW)
Tzannes

9 Cremorne St (VIC)
Fieldwork


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

John Wardle Architects Melbourne University’s Ian Potter Southbank Centre

THE DARYL JACKSON AWARD

Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne (VIC)
John Wardle Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Curtin University Midland Campus (WA)
Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

MLC School Senior Centre (NSW)
BVN

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA (VIC)
Law Architects


HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Bozen’s Cottage (TAS) Taylor & Hinds Architects

THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD

Bozen’s Cottage (TAS)
Taylor & Hinds Architects

Hollow Tree House (TAS)
Core Collective Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Regent Theatre, Melbourne (VIC)
Lovell Chen


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | NSW

THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD

Phoenix Central Park (NSW)
Durbach Block Jaggers
John Wardle Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Grant Pirrie House (NSW)
Virginia Kerridge Architect

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Napier Street for Milieu (VIC)
Freadman White


PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension (NSW) Johnson Pilton Walker NSW Government Architect

THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension (NSW)
Johnson Pilton Walker
NSW Government Architect

Marrickville Library (NSW)
BVN

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot (VIC)
Harrison and White
Archier

State Library Victoria Redevelopmen (VIC)
Architectus
Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Redwood (NSW) Chenchow Little

THE ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD

Redwood (NSW)
Chenchow Little

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Outside [the] box (SA)
Troppo Architects

RaeRae House (VIC)
Austin Maynard Architects


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
HOUSES (NEW)

Basin Beach House (NSW) Peter Stutchbury Architecture

THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD

Basin Beach House (NSW)
Peter Stutchbury Architecture

East Street (NSW)
Kerstin Thompson Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Glebe House (NSW)
Chenchow Little

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Breezeway House (NSW)
David Boyle Architect


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
MULTIPLE HOUSING

Studio Apartments (NSW) Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD

Studio Apartments (NSW)
Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

NATIONAL AWARD

Napier Street for Milieu (VIC)
Freadman White

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Salisbury Townhouses (VIC)
NTF Architecture

Gillies Hall (VIC)
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Verve Residences (NSW)
CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

For Our Country (ACT) Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

THE NICHOLAS MURCUTT AWARD

For Our Country (ACT)
Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

NATIONAL AWARD

In Absence (VIC)
Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Protagonist (VIC)
Cumulus Studio

Marsden Park Amenities (NSW)
CHROFI


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Marrickville Library (NSW) BVN

THE DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD

Marrickville Library (NSW)
BVN

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre (WA)
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Mon Repos Turtle Centre (QLD)
KIRK


URBAN DESIGN

Metro North West (NSW) Hassell Turpin Crawford Studio McGregor Westlake Architecture

THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD

Metro North West (NSW)
Hassell
Turpin Crawford Studio
McGregor Westlake Architecture

NATIONAL AWARD

Campbell Section 5 Master Plan (ACT)
Hill Thalis Architecture
Urban Projects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Bridge of Remembrance (TAS)
Denton Corker Marshall


COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA (VIC) Law Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA (VIC)
Law Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Bankwest Stadium (NSW)
Populous


INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Arroyo Affordable Housing (USA) John Koning Eizenberg Architecture

THE JØRN UTZON AWARD

The Arroyo Affordable Housing (USA)
John Koning Eizenberg Architecture


PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Outside [the] box | Troppo Architects | SA

2020 PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNER

Outside [the] box (SA)
Troppo Architects


ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

 Palm Garden House | Richard Leplastrier | NSW

NATIONAL AWARD

Palm Garden House (NSW)
Richard Leplastrier


ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2020-national-architecture-awards-winners