ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Australian Architecture: AIA Shortlist Announced

HOTELHOTEL

The Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) National Jury has released the shortlist for the 2014

National Architecture Awards, with 61 projects proceeding to the final stage of judging.


The jury considered 153 projects, which received awards at their respective chapter award ceremonies in June and July. All states and territories are represented in the shortlist, which also features five international projects by Australian architects.


Jury Chair and immediate past President Paul Berkemeier was impressed with the collaborative and generous nature of many of the projects entered in the awards program.


"As a jury and as members of the profession, we were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with the architects to achieve better outcomes. In many instances, this relationship allowed the project to go well and truly above and beyond the original brief," he said.


"The process of selecting the shortlist was a challenging one, which the jury made with careful deliberation. The projects that were eligible were of outstanding quality and we believe the resulting shortlist represents the best of the best."
The jury visited all shortlisted projects within Australia during a two-week tour.


A total of 821 entries were received this year across the 13 national categories.


The awards will be presented at the Darwin Convention Centre on Thursday 6 November.


2014 National Architecture Awards – Jury Shortlist
Commercial Architecture



8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners (NSW)
55 Elizabeth Street – BVN Donovan Hill (Qld)
Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)
Lune de Sang – Sheds – CHROFI (NSW)
Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects (Vic)
Toyota WA Head Office – Roxby Architects (WA)
White Bay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing



Gantry – Bates Smart (NSW)
The Commons – Breathe Architecture (Vic)
University Hall – HASSELL (WA)
UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart (NSW)
Interior Architecture 



Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)
Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street – HASSELL (Qld)
Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects (NSW)
Hotel Hotel – March Studio (ACT)
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)
Sustainable Industries Education Centre – MPH Architects + Architectus in association (SA)
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)
UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)
Enduring Architecture 
Apostolic Nunciature – Enrico Taglietti (ACT)
CB Alexander College, Tocal – Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association (NSW)
McIntyre House – Peter McIntyre (Vic)
Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)
Heritage 
Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)
Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (Qld)
Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW)
Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority (NSW)
International Architecture 
ASB North Wharf – BVN Donovan Hill (New Zealand)
PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore – WOHA (Singapore)
Shelter@Rainforest – Marra + Yeh Architects (East Malaysia)
Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre – Denton Corker Marshall (United Kingdom)
The Sukhothai Residences – Kerry Hill Architects (Thailand)
Public Architecture 
Abedian School of Architecture – CRAB Studio (Qld)
Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)
Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture (Vic)
North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun (NSW)
OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates (NSW)
Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)
UQ Dayboro Vet – Owen and Vokes and Peters (Qld)
UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions – Philip Stejskal Architecture (WA)
Highgate Hill House – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Lune de Sang – Stone House – CHROFI (NSW)
South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio (Vic)
Strohmayr House – Troppo Architects (NT)
Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones (NSW)
West End Tower – Owen and Vokes and Peters (Qld)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects (NSW)
House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects (Vic)
Hover House – Bower Architecture (Vic)
K House – Chenchow Little (NSW)
Oxlade Drive House – James Russell Architect (Qld)
Southern Outlet House – Philip M Dingemanse (Tas)
Small Project Architecture
Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers (NSW)
Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment – Shane Thompson Architects (Qld)
Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse – Birelli art + design + architecture (Tas)
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects (Vic)
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
Studio 217 – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan (Qld)
Sustainable Architecture
Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)
The Commons – Breathe Architecture (Vic)
The Wayside Chapel – environa studio (NSW)
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)
UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)
White Bay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
Urban Design
Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios (Vic)
GASP! Stage 02 – Room 11 (Tas)
National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean (ACT)
Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture 
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)
Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)
UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)
Whitebay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/best-australian-architecture-aia-shortlist-announced