ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

National Landscape Architect Award: Winners

b064b710-ff1e-4322-9472-def8a23b809f

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards.

AILA has recognised 32 winners across 14 categories, including 13 Awards of Excellence, highlighting projects that went “above and beyond”.

The jury, led by AILA chief executive Tim Arnold, was impressed with the entrants’ commitment to delivering projects that promote sustainability through green infrastructure, as well as the focus on traditional owners being central to the design ethos of many projects.

Winning entrants shared a common civic philosophy helping to address and improve the future quality of our streets and public squares, gardens and wetlands, parks and play spaces, rivers and creeks that surround us.

Four projects were awarded under the Civic Landscape category, representing the most awards presented under a single category.

“The future design and management of Civic Space is a very high priority for AILA and will be the focal point of this year’s International Landscape Architecture Festival, The Square and The Park,” AILA chief executive Tim Arnold said.


Civic Landscape

Bendigo Hospital Project | OCULUS, Paul Thompson (VIC)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Bendigo Hospital Project | OCULUS, Paul Thompson (VIC)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Yagan Square |ASPECT Studios, Lyons, IPH (WA)
Karratha Health Campus | HASSELL (WA)
Malop Street Green Spine | Outlines (VIC)


Parks and Open Space

Southern Parklands Framework | TYRRELLSTUDIO, Western Sydney Parklands Trust (NSW)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Southern Parklands Framework | TYRRELLSTUDIO, Western Sydney Parklands Trust (NSW)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Felixstow Reserve | ASPECT Studios, Oxigen (SA)
Monash University Eastern Precinct Landscape | ASPECT Studios, Oxigen (VIC)


Infrastructure

City Bikeways - North-South | City of Adelaide (SA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

City Bikeways - North-South | City of Adelaide (SA)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing | ASPECT Studios, Cox Architecture (VIC)


Land Management

Oxley Creek Transformation Master Plan | Lat27, Oxley Creek Transformation Pty Ltd (QLD)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Oxley Creek Transformation Master Plan | Lat27, Oxley Creek Transformation Pty Ltd (QLD)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

20-year Delivery of Waverton Penninsula Masterplan | CLOUSTON Associates, McGregor Coxall, HASSELL, CAB Consulting, North Sydney Council (NSW)


Tourism

Yagan Square | ASPECT Studios, Lyons, IPH (WA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Yagan Square | ASPECT Studios, Lyons, IPH (WA)


Urban Design

James Cook University, Verandah Walk | Wilson Architects (QLD)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

James Cook University, Verandah Walk | Wilson Architects (QLD)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Cooks to Cove GreenWay | McGregor Coxall (NSW)


Landscape Planning

Moonee Ponds Creek Opportunities Plan | Moonee Ponds Creek Opportunities Plan (VIC)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Moonee Ponds Creek Opportunities Plan | Moonee Ponds Creek Opportunities Plan (VIC)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Logan River Acessibility and Connectivity Plan | Tract Consultants, Logan City Council (QLD)
Western Sydney Parklands Plan of Management 2030 | Western Sydney Parklands Trust (NSW)


Research, Policy & Comms

ReCasting Terra Nullius Blindness | Deakin Uni, Griffith Uni, Uni of Canberra, The Uni of Western Australia, Central Queensland Uni (AUS)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

ReCasting Terra Nullius Blindness | Deakin Uni, Griffith Uni, Uni of Canberra, The Uni of Western Australia, Central Queensland Uni (AUS)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Collaboration towards Cities that Thrive | Conrad Gargett (QLD)


Community Contribution

Acknowledgement of Aboriginal Country Signage | Department of Planning Transport & Infrastructure (SA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Acknowledgement of Aboriginal Country Signage | Department of Planning Transport & Infrastructure (SA)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Everyone Can Play Guideline | Office of Open Space & Parklands, Department of Planning and Environment (NSW)


Play Spaces

Sea Play on the Bay | PLAN E (WA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Sea Play on the Bay | PLAN E (WA)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Jo Wheatley All Abilities Play Space | Fiona Robbé Landscape Architects, Earthcare Landscapes, Rotary Clubs of Nedlands, Subiaco & West Perth, City of Nedlands (WA)
Hobart Legacy Park Community Hub | Playce Pty Ltd (TAS)


Small Projects

The Lily Pads | Inspiring Place (TAS)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

The Lily Pads | Inspiring Place (TAS)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Eden Lane | RPS (QLD)


Gardens

Jones Residence | Taylor Cullity Lethlean (SA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Jones Residence | Taylor Cullity Lethlean (SA)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Twig House | Taylor Cullity Lethlean (VIC)


International

Collect and Connect - Resilient South City | HASSELL+ (USA)


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Collect and Connect - Resilient South City | HASSELL+ (USA)

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Cultivated by Fire | Taylor Cullity Lethlean, K1 Landscaftsarchitekten (GER)
Swan Lake Park | Johnson Pilton Walker (CHN)


ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/national-landscape-architect-award-winners