See The Finalists For The 2015 NSW Architecture Awards


Seventy nine projects have been shortlisted for the 2015 NSW Architecture Awards, hosted by the Australian Institute of Architects (AIA).

The shortlist comes from a field of more than 170 entries across categories of Commercial Architecture, Urban Design, Interior Architecture, Residential Architecture, Heritage (Conservation), Public Architecture, and many more.

The winners of each category will be announced at the 2015 NSW Architecture Awards presentation evening on 2 July along with the COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture which, like the award for Sustainability, is selected from across the entire field of entries.

[urbanRelatedPost][/urbanRelatedPost]NSW Chapter President Shaun Carter said the shortlist highlighted the diversity of design happenings across the state and the skill of the architects in making these designs a reality.

"I believe the standard of architecture within NSW is historically high and this year's award entries certainly support that. I congratulate all shortlisted architects and thank everyone who entered and support the awards program and hope to see you all at this year's ceremony."The winners will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November 2015.

Below is the full list of projects across six of the award's categories.
Commercial Architecture
50 Martin Place by JPW

Photo by Peter Bennetts
Irving Street Brewery by Tzannes Associates

Photo by Tzannes
The GPT Group's Wollongong Central by HDR Rice Daubney

TransGrid Headquarters by Bates Smart

Photo by Brett Boardman
Urban Design
Chatswood Transport Interchange - COXDesignInc (COX Richardson and DesignInc Joint Venture)

Photo by John Gollings
Llankelly Place Lights by McGregor Westlake Architecture in association with Conybeare Morrison

Photo by MWArchitects
Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities by Lahz Nimmo Architects

The GPT Group's Wollongong Central by HDR Rice Daubney

Photo by Brett Boardman
Wollongong City Centre and Crown Street Mall Renewal by NSW Government Architect's Office

Photo by Ian Hobbs
Interior Architecture
Archie Rose Distilling Co. by Acme & Co.

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Charles Perkins Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp + Building Studio

Qantas Campas by HASSELL

St Barnabas Church by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Residential Architecture
Alexandria Courtyard House by Matthew Pullinger Architect

Balmoral House by Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison

Cooper Park House by Tobias Partners

Courtyard House by Aileen Sage Architects

Cronulla House by Reg Lark Architect

Garden House by Tzannes Associates

House for Bob and Susan by Austin McFarland Architects

Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture 

Nikki Maloneys by Drew Heath Architects

Photo by Owen Zhu
Pacific House by Casey Brown Architecture

Heritage (Conservation)
Bronte House, Restoration & Management by Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

George Street Gatehouse - Parramatta Park by NSW Government's Architect's Office

Melrose House by Tropman & Tropman Architects

The Abbey - Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5-Architects

Public Architecture
Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Johnston Morehen Thorp

MA Noble, Don Bradman and Dally Messenger Stands by Cox Architecture

South West Rail Link - Edmonston Park/Leppington Station by HASSELL in association with GHD

St Barnabas Church by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

University of Technology (UTS) Haberfield Rowing Club by HASSELL

Westmead Millennium Institute by BVN

Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: