1725c5ef-846e-4d49-ac7f-6146314a7246

NSW Architecture Awards 2019: Winners


The winners of the 2019 New South Wales Architecture Awards has been announced, with a civic piece constructed using handmade bricks and timber taking out the top prize.

Across 12 categories, 51 awards were given including named awards, architecture awards and commendations from 97 shortlisted projects and 212 entries.

The winners were announced at a dinner hosted in Sydney by the NSW Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects on Friday 5 July.

The NSW Architecture Medallion, honouring an exemplary project across all awards categories, was given to Maitland Riverlink by CHROFI with McGregor Coxall for illustrating the power of architecture in the civic realm by acting as a “sculptural gateway” improving connectivity between the Hunter River and the main street of Maitland.

Jury chair Peter Poulet described the project as an architectural centrepiece that improves connectivity and celebrates the history, value and ambition of Maitland in regional NSW.

“A strong civic gesture, this building acts as a public living room, attracting and celebrating the coming together of the community,” Poulet said.

“The town and its river and proves the power of public architecture to deliver change, celebration and a legacy for the future.”


Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

fe736c2a-b6e4-47ef-bb5e-14b9228d49a8


WILKINSON AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

GB House - Renato D’Ettorre Architects

AWARDS

Merewether - SAVIO PARSONS
Sunrise House - MCK Architects

COMMENDATIONS

Castle Cove House - TERROIR
Bay Guarella - Peter Stutchbury Architecture


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

922a8583-63a9-4c5d-b546-94dda4b1796e


AARON BOLOT AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

North Rocks - Candalepas Associates

AWARDS

Imperial - Stanisic Architects
Iglu Redfern - Bates Smart
OneA - Breakspear Architects and KANNFINCH

COMMENDATIONS

Arlington Grove - Smart Design Studio
Mezzo - CHROFI and KANNFINCH


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

00758efa-e9a6-4308-88d8-9d952214976a


HUGH AND EVA BUHRICH AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

Five Gardens House - David Boyle Architect

AWARDS

Redfern Warehouse - Ian Moore Architects

COMMENDATIONS

Moreton Manor - CO-AP (Architects)


Interior Architecture

e749911f-9270-4551-9583-9d117db1001d


JOHN VERGE AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Green Square Library and Plaza - Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture

AWARDS

Castle Cove House - TERROIR in collaboration with Pascale Gomes- McNabb Design
Dangrove - Tzannes

COMMENDATIONS

Redfern Warehouse - Ian Moore Architects
Caroma On Collins - Archier


Public Architecture

d89c5b73-c224-40c2-a65c-b4d068ac0653


SULMAN MEDAL FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Maitland Riverlink - CHROFI with McGregor Coxall

AWARDS

Cabarita Park Conservatory - Sam Crawford Architects Shellharbour Civic Centre - DesignInc in association with Lacoste+Stevenson
Green Square Library and Plaza - Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture

COMMENDATIONS

State Library of New South Wales - HASSELL


Small Project Architecture

08c51608-1ccd-4c0d-a549-266a0d187185


ROBERT WOODWARD AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Bungarribee Parklands Shelters - Stanic Harding Architects with Paramatta Park & Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

AWARDS

Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre - Scott Carver

COMMENDATIONS

Punch Park Amenities - Carter Williamson Architects


Educational Architecture

b5e315cf-6169-4440-9da8-2187c7fc39b6


WILLIAM E KEMP AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

University of Sydney F23 Administration Building - Grimshaw Architects

AWARDS

Taronga Institute of Science and Learning - NBRS ARCHITECTURE
St Pius X High School, Library - SHAC
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School - BVN

COMMENDATIONS

The University of Sydney Life, Earth & Environmental Services Building - HDR


Urban Design

b08e4775-90fd-44ab-9b8c-1bc2d6bab0e7


LLOYD REES AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN

Harold Park - Mirvac Design, Government Architects Office (GANSW), City of Sydney and HASSELL

AWARDS

Green Square Library and Plaza - Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL
Maitland Riverlink - CHROFI with McGregor Coxall

COMMENDATIONS

Elizabeth Bay Marina - Lahznimmo Architects


Heritage

28d07c7c-3d9d-4bfe-bdd0-3d6444c1eb1b


GREENWAY AWARD FOR HERITAGE

House in Darlinghurst - Tribe Studio

AWARDS

Tayim - Welsh + Major Architects
State Library of New South Wales - HASSELL
Paramount House Hotel - Breathe Architecture

COMMENDATIONS

Balmain Rock - Benn + Penna Architecture
The Burcham - Allen Jack+Cottier
St John’s College Library - Hector Abrahams Architects


Commercial Architecture

3edfd38b-bfae-4267-9ab5-04bafccce119


SIR ARTHUR G. STEPHENSON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Dangrove - Tzannes

AWARDS

Paramount House Hotel - Breathe Architecture

COMMENDATIONS

Rail Operation Centre - Jacobs with Smart Design Studio
Barrack Place - Architectus
2 Bligh Street - Bates Smart


Sustainable Architecture

8a294d43-fe8e-45cb-b0c4-65463200cc52


MILO DUNPHY AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School - BVN

AWARDS

UNSW Roundhouse - Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
My Ideal House by Mirvac - Mirvac Design with Madeleine Blanchfield


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (NSW)

b5fd506a-2336-4d37-8e40-522cac848fe4


COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

St Pius X High School, Library - SHAC


NSW Architecture Medallion

163b28a8-4029-4341-8e05-24fdb5851b5f


NSW ARCHITECTURE MEDALLION

Maitland Riverlink - CHROFI with McGregor Coxall


2019 NSW Premier’s Prize

938f5b71-8ce4-419a-ba67-ee5dfb5fefa8


2019 NSW PREMIER'S PRIZE

Green Square Library and Plaza - Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL


2019 City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

85203459-2e45-4b5c-adaf-00aeb5587103


LORD MAYOR'S PRIZE

Barrack Place - Architectus
Harold Park - Mirvac Design, Government Architects Office (GANSW), City of Sydney and HASSELL


Blacket Prize

139ef4de-a6e2-482f-af8b-81c246df04c4


BLACKET PRIZE

Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall


Enduring Architecture

a2710f60-e54d-4805-a2c9-edd06bae6b3c


ENDURING AWARD

350 George Street - Edward Raht


Emerging Architect

a6c69c91-7085-4001-ab15-c13206142765


EMERGING AWARD

Cameron Anderson - Cameron Anderson Architects


ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/nsw-architecture-awards-2019-winners