ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Who Made The Cut: Official Finalists For National UDIA Awards Revealed

Corporate-Awards

 
The official finalists for the national Urban Development Institute of Australia’s (UDIA) 2015 National Awards for Excellence have been revealed.

The winners of the coveted awards will be announced at the UDIA Calibre Consulting National Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner - to be held on 19 March in Sydney.

The UDIA is a national program aimed at crediting excellence in ‘high quality urban development projects throughout Australia since their introduction in 1996’. The company is Australia’s peak representative body for all segments of the urban development industry.

UDIA National President, Cameron Shepard believes that the finalists are all representative of the exceptional examples of urban development happening in Australia.

“The 2015 UDIA National Awards for Excellence finalists are exceptional examples of the best urban development projects in Australia. The projects showcase the highest standard of urban form, architectural design and quality of finish," Mr Shepard said.

The 2015 UDIA National Awards for Excellence finalists are:

Category 1 - Masterplanned Development

  • QLD- Greater Springfield by Springfield Land Corporation, Lend Lease and Mirvac
  • NSW- Jordan Springs by Lend Lease Jordan Springs
  • VIC- Mernda Villages by Stockland
  • SA- St Clair by AVJennings
  • WA- Brighton Estate by Satterley Property Group and the Department of Housing

Category 2 - Residential Development

  • QLD- Bells Reach by Stockland
  • SA- Esplanade Living, Largs Bay by Signature Developments
  • WA- Cygnia Cove by Richard Noble

Category 3 - Medium Density Housing

  • QLD- The Village Coorparoo by The Village Retirement Group
  • NSW- ESQUE, Mosman by HELM
  • VIC- Chancellor Residences by Sunland Group
  • SA- Terraces on Sixth, Bowden by Rivergum Homes and Living Developments
  • WA- Kingston Apartments, Cockburn Central by Australand

Category 4 - High Density Housing

  • QLD- Hamilton Harbour by Devine Limited and Leighton Properties
  • NSW- One Central Park by Frasers Property Australia and Sekisui House Australia
  • VIC- The Quays by MAB Corporation
  • NT- Spirit on the Avenue by Osborne Holdings

Category 5 - Urban Renewal

  • QLD- Gasworks Plaza by Aveo Group
  • NSW- The Gantry by Parkview Constructions
  • VIC- Tip Top Brunswick East by Little Projects Pty Ltd
  • SA- Stacey Street and Sheppards Lane Precinct by Forme Projex

Category 6 - Environmental Excellence

  • QLD- Jezzine Barracks by PLACE Design Group
  • NSW- Liberty Place by Grocon
  • VIC- Caroline Springs – Urban Wetland and Cascades by Lend Lease
  • SA- Terraces on Sixth, Bowden by Rivergum Homes and Living Development
  • WA- Cygnia Cove by Richard Noble
  • NT- Spirit on the Avenue by Osborne Holdings

Category 7 - Affordable Development

  • QLD- Woodlands, Andergrove by Economic Development Queensland
  • NSW- Ocean Club Resort by King & Campbell Pty Ltd
  • SA- St Clair Unity Terraces by AVJennings and Unity Housing
  • WA- Invita Apartments – Stage 1 by Peet Limited and BGC Residential in joint venture
  • NT- The Heights, Durack by CIC Australia Ltd

Category 8 - Seniors Living

  • QLD- The Village Coorparoo by The Village Retirement Group
  • NSW- Gracewood Community by BaptistCare (NSW&ACT)/McFadyen Architects Pty Ltd
  • WA- Lattitude Lakelands by Peet Limited.
ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/official-finalists-udia-national-awards-revealed