ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Queensland Architecture Awards 2019: Winners

7894257d-4b1d-4486-b66b-5e97d5c78032

The winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards were announced at Howards Smith Wharves in Brisbane on Friday night.

Projects were selected from a 62-strong shortlist comprising the winners and commended projects from the Queensland regional awards program.

Standout projects included the QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell, which won three awards in the educational architecture, heritage and interior architecture categories.

Lendlease’s 25 King, designed by Bates Smart, was awarded in the sustainable architecture and commercial architecture categories.

The 10-storey office tower, the tallest timber structure in Australia, is part of the 22-hectare Brisbane Showgrounds regeneration district.

The process makes building quicker because key components such as columns are assembled rather than constructed on site. It also contains one-quarter of the embodied carbon of a steel-and-concrete equivalent and produces less waste.

While GBW Group's 14-storey riverside residential block, Walan, was awarded the residential architecture — multiple housing category.

“The highlight from this year’s judging was the exceptional quality of sustainable design principles deployed across the various projects, demonstrating a strong commitment to human-centred design that is responsive to the unique and varied climates that exist across Queensland,” the jury said.

Consolidated Properties 900 Ann Street commercial tower, took out the top gong for urban design for reinvigorating the historic Fortitude Valley Holy Trinity Church precinct.

The 15-level glass tower was sold to Charter Hall in 2016 and is anchored by freight company Aurizon on a 12-year lease.


Public Architecture

28aa7d9f-e25f-438e-b418-98a988ff0868


FDG STANLEY AWARD

HOTA Outdoor Stage – ARM Architects

COMMENDATIONS

Caboolture GP Super Clinic – Wilson Architects
Kawana Waters Aged Care Residence Deicke Richards


Educational Architecture

4b3c0a96-5d9a-4c01-b543-dfad3312fe08


JENNIFER TAYLOR AWARD

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell

AWARDS

Ormiston College - Centre for Learning and Innovation – BSPN Architecture
James Cook University – Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medicine, Thursday Island – Wilson Architects and Clark and Prince Architects (Architects in Association)

COMMENDATIONS

St Andrews Anglican College ‘Learning Hub’ – Wilson Architects


Urban Design

78375d36-0be9-4c84-b824-ab4bb49c7f79


KARL LANGER AWARD

900 Ann Street, Brisbane – John Wardle Architects


Commercial Architecture

7b3a9ecd-7321-48c6-b96c-61de109dbbf2


BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD

25 King – Bates Smart

COMMENDATIONS

Milani Gallery – Vokes and Peters
The Overflow – Loucas Zahos Architects
Boundary Hotel – KP Architects


Interior Architecture

7439847c-5dbb-4d8e-9ad8-8cce4e02cf68


GHM ADDISON AWARD

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)

AWARD

Aurecon 25 King WorkplaceWoods Bagot

COMMENDATIONS

Allianz workplace – BVN
Level 3, 143 Edward Street, Brisbane – M3 Architecture


Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk


ROBIN DODS AWARD

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

AWARDS

Bramston Residence – Richard Kirk Architect
Mermaid Multihouse – Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb
Indooroopilly House – Owen Architecture and Lineburg Wang

COMMENDATIONS

The Bird Cage – Tim Dutchfield Architects
Princess St House – Owen Architecture
Spinnaker House – Sparks Architects
Tierney Drive House – ME
Cove House – Justin Humphrey Architect


Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Terrarium House – John Ellway


ELINA MOTTRAM AWARD

Terrarium House – John Ellway

AWARDS

Albert Villa – Bureau Proberts
Teneriffe House – Vokes and Peters


Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

8cec9152-2dbf-4e2b-ab09-96b7310505e0


JOB AND FROUD AWARD

Walan – Bureau Proberts

AWARDS

Longfellow Terraces – Refresh Design

COMMENDATIONS

North Residences – Bureau Proberts
Student One on Wharf Street – Arkhefield


Small Project Architecture

Kooroomba Chapel – Wilson Architects


HAYES AND SCOTT AWARD

Kooroomba Chapel – Wilson Architects


Heritage Architecture

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – heritage


DON RODERICK AWARD

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)


Sustainable Architecture

f36c04b2-b526-44dd-8f01-7730bbdb0144


HARRY MARKS AWARD

25 King – Bates Smart

AWARDS

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

COMMENDATIONS

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)
James Cook University - Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medicine, Thursday Island – Wilson Architects and Clark and Prince Architects (architects in association)
Caboolture GP Super Clinic – Wilson Architects


Enduring Architecture

782b12d1-cb89-4a73-8c9f-3c139a4cc0a3


ROBIN GIBSON AWARD

Railton House and Office – John Railton Architects


Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

0ffe38a9-a203-4b51-93d3-d32758fb8926


AWARDS

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/queensland-architecture-awards-2019-winners