ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Shortlist Revealed For 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards

Screen-Shot-2015-05-14-at-2

The shortlist for the Victorian Architecture Awards has revealed the finalists for 2015, with 74 projects nominated.

The shortlist was selected from 197 projects that entered across 15 different categories including Residential, Urban Design, Interior Architecture, Commercial Architecture, and New Public Architecture.

The winners for each category will be announced at the annual Presentation Dinner on Friday 26 June at 'Peninsula at Shed' 14 Central Pier, Docklands.

ALSO SEE: The Finalists For the 2015 NSW Architecture Awards

All the entries including those shortlisted will be exhibited in the Atrium at Federation Square for two weeks from 26 May to 8 June.

Below is the full list of projects across six of the award's categories.
Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
Abode318 by Elenberg Fraser



Avenue by Elenberg Fraser



Bravo by Hayball



Catherine Booth College by SJB Architects 



Domain Road Apartments by Wood Marsh Architecture



E589 Apartments by Architects EAT



Tip Top by ROTHELOWMAN



Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architecture



Urban Design
720 Bourke Street by HASSELL



Linking Docklands - Jim Stynes Bridge by Cox Architecture, Oculus Landscape Architecture and City of Melbourne



Melbourne School of Design by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration



Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects


New Municipal Building & Civic Square by Lyons



Regional Rail Link City to Maribyrnong River by Wood Marsh Architecture



RMIT A'Beckett Urban Square by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design



Shrine of Remembrance - Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture



Swanston Street by City of Melbourne



Interior Architecture
Domain Road Apartments by Wood Marsh Architecture



Green Chemical Futures by Lyons



Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse Interiors by Inarc Architects



Medibank by HASSELL



Melbourne School of Design by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration



Napoleon Perdis Chapel by Studiobird



Shrine of Remembrance - Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture 



Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects



Commercial Architecture
41X by Lyons



501 Swanston Street by Elenberg Fraser



Australian Grains Genebank (AGG) Horsham by H2o Architects



Ballarat District Nursing and Healthcare by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp



CSL Global Corporate Headquarters by Jacobs Group Pty Limited



Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design



RACV Resort Torquay by Wood Marsh Architecture



Public Architecture - New
Ernie Cropley Pavilion by Cox Architecture



Library at The Dock by Clare Design + Hayball



New Municipal Building & Civic Square by Lyons 


To see all the entries click here.

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/shortlist-revealed-2015-victorian-architecture-awards