ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Shortlist Revealed: The Urban Developer Awards

e58d943c-6583-40dc-a6c5-c205f9e489c5

The Urban Developer is delighted to announce the finalists for our Awards for Industry Excellence in 2020.

Despite a challenging backdrop brought on by Covid-19, we received a record number of submissions which have now been shortlisted to around 100 finalists across 20 categories.

“It was a momentous task qualifying the record number of submissions that we received this year,” The Urban Developer chief executive Adam Di Marco said.

“The quality, professionalism and diversity of this year’s submissions was truly humbling—a testament to the property industry in Australia and New Zealand.”

Due to ongoing social distancing restrictions, this year’s black-tie gala dinner will instead be held virtually through a month-long release of live content.

The Urban Developer’s Winner’s Month, between 23 November and 18 December, will allow each award winner, along with category finalists, to be individually recognised through daily announcements.

248f6823-786b-4b59-8cd3-8c034c2b9487

Excellence in Commercial Innovation

  • Sentinel Real Estate Corporation's Build-to-Rent Platform | Sentinel Real Estate Corporation

  • SallyTM - by Network Pacific | Network Pacific

  • Covid-19 Business Impact Tracker | Brickfields Consulting

  • Gigafy | Gigafy


Excellence in Community Engagement

  • Queen's Wharf Brisbane - Stage 1 Public Space Transformation | Destination Brisbane Consortium

  • Woodlea Guinness World Record for World’s Largest Football (Soccer) Lesson | Woodlea and Greenpoint Media

  • Liverpool City Centre Public Domain Master Plan | Liverpool City Council

  • West Village | Sekisui House

  • Virtual Moreland | Moreland City Council

  • Northside Communities | MAB Corporation


Excellence in Construction Innovation

  • Lachlan's Line Pedestrian and Cycle Bridge | Landcom with ARUP, ADJV, KI Studio, S&L Steel & NPC

  • UTS Central Innovative Sun Shading System |Tilt Industrial Design

  • The Foundry, South Eveleigh | Mirvac

  • OpenSpace + Teak Construction | OpenSpace

  • SYNC Bathroom Pods by Geocon | Geocon & Sync

  • The Star Sovereign Resort Expansion | Built & The Star Entertainment Group


Excellence in Design Innovation
Presented by UAP

  • Brisbane Skytower | Noel Robinson Architects

  • Domic | Noel Robinson Architects

  • 1000 La Trobe Historical Integration Excellence | Poly Global & Woods Bagot

  • The Orchards Norwest |Sekisui House

  • 508 City Road South Melbourne | CADRE

  • 101 Collins Street // RISE | 101 Collins Street


Excellence in Industry Leadership

  • Homes for Homes| Homes for Homes

  • DPN Casa Capace Pilot Home|DPN Casa Capace

  • Hub Home Foster Care Project |Quintessential Equity & Lighthouse Foundation

  • AccessAccom Specialist Disability Accommodation Apartments | AccessAccom

  • Glebe Affordable Housing Project | NSW Land & Housing Corporation

  • Build In Good (B.I.G.) Philosophy | EG


Excellence in Marketing

  • Willow, Brighton | Samuel Property & TPA

  • Queen's Wharf Residences | Far East Consortium & Chow Tai Fook Enterprises

  • Savi Communications | Savi Communications

  • Upper House by Aria | Aria Property Group

  • Babylon by Denvell Group | Denvell Group

  • Holm | Theola

  • Fortis Brand Refresh | Fortis


Excellence in Sustainability

  • Lt Miller Apartments and Nightingale Brunswick East | Lucent Capital

  • Sentinel Real Estate Corporation's Build-to-Rent Platform | Sentinel Real Estate Corporation

  • Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre | Frasers Property Australia

  • The Orchards Norwest | Sekisui House

  • Yennora | Fife Capital

  • Arcadia North Gallery | Sekisui House


Best New Proptech
Presented by Christie Spaces

  • MYBOS Pty Ltd | MYBOS Pty Ltd

  • SallyTM - by Network Pacific | Network Pacific

  • V2i Realtime - Web Streaming | V2i Group

  • Smart Canopy as a Service (SCaaS) | Cognian Technologies

  • Realspace | Buildmedia

  • Properlytics | Properlytics



Development of the Year
Urban Regeneration

  • Howard West | C Street Projects

  • Fish Lane Arts Precinct | Aria Property Group

  • Brunswick Town Hall Precinct Upgrade | Moreland City Council

  • Marrick & Co | Mirvac

  • 36 Carrington Street | Make Architects

  • GPO Exchange | Charter Hall


Development of the Year
Social Infrastructure
Presented by Brickworks

  • DPN Casa Capace Pilot Home | DPN Casa Capace

  • URBNSURF Melbourne | Wave Park Group, Turner & Townsend

  • Woodcroft Neighbourhood Centre | Carter Williamson Architects

  • Bayswater Women's Housing 2 | ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects

  • Somerset Specialist Centre| Barwon Investment Partners


Development of the Year
Small-Scale Residential (4-20)
Presented by Podia

  • Ruskin Elwood | HIP V. HYPE

  • 1046 Glenhuntly Rd | Project Friday

  • 97 Mathoura Road Toorak | Carr

  • 232 Wattletree | Fortis

  • Mera Cammeray | Central Element

  • 10-14 Cooper St, Surry Hills | Icon Oceania Pty Ltd

  • Napier Street for Milieu by Freadman White | Milieu


Development of the Year
Small-Scale Residential (1-3)

  • Davison Collaborative | HIP V. HYPE

  • Domic | Noel Robinson Architects

  • Lilyfield Townhouse Apartments | B&M Building Group, QVS Group and Design Tribe Projects


Development of the Year
Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living
Presented by Arondale

  • Glengara Care | RetireAustralia & Marchese Partners

  • Darling House |Morrison Design Partnership Architects

  • Greenway Views Senior Living| Gray Puksand

  • Malton Beecroft | Central Element

  • The Grace Albert Park Lake | Fender Katsalidis

  • The Granton Brighton | Buxton Group


Development of the Year
Retail

  • Eastern Creek Quarter | Frasers Property Australia

  • The Paper Mill Food | Coronation Property

  • Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre | Frasers Property Australia

  • Stockland Baringa Retail Development | Cottee Parker Architects

  • The Star Sovereign Resort Expansion | Built & The Star Entertainment Group


Development of the Year
New Communities

  • South Village | Deicorp

  • Jackson Green | Cedar Woods Properties

  • Central Springs Estate | QM Properties


Development of the Year
Mixed Use
Presented by Brain & Poulter

  • South Village | Deicorp

  • Southpoint Transit Oriented Development | Jackson Teece

  • Piccolo House | Piccolo


Development of the Year
Medium-Density Residential
Presented by Ocian

  • Luminary | Plus Architecture

  • 9 Shuter Street | Community Development Group

  • Amira Residences | Aria Property Group

  • View | Fuse Architects

  • Frederick Street Apartments | ClarkeHopkinsClarke

  • East Grove | Fortis


Development of the Year
Hotels and Accommodation
Presented by Salto Systems

  • Emporium Hotel | Anthony John Group

  • The Ritz-Carlton, Perth | Cottee Parker Architects

  • Melbourne City Mission Frontyard | Fender Katsalidis

  • Vibe Darling Harbour | Icon Oceania

  • Midnight Hotel, Autograph Collection| Fender Katsalidis

  • Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown | Pro-invest Group


Development of the Year
Commercial
Presented by Avenor

  • Cobild HQ | Cobild Pty Ltd

  • The Foundry, South Eveleigh | Mirvac

  • Workshop by Milligan Group in collaboration with Bates Smart | Milligan Group

  • Parramatta Square | Walker Corporation

  • 80 Collins Street | Dexus & DWPF

  • The Annex, 12 Creek Street | Dexus & DWPF


Development of the Year
High-Density Residential
Presented by Harvey Norman Commercial

  • Infinity by Crown Group |Crown Group

  • Holme Apartments | John Wardle Architects

  • Arkadia |DKO Architecture and Breathe Architecture

  • The Towers at Elizabeth Quay |Cottee Parker Architects

  • The Eastbourne |Mirvac

  • St Boulevard | Sinclair Brook

Click here to view the projects.


Proudly sponsored by

6799d7a0-768c-45e5-ad8f-933cff5607a6
ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/shortlist-the-urban-developer-awards-2020