ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Urban Developer Awards 2018: Winners

3fc7eeb0-95f0-4ffa-9796-0e7894a59151

The winners of the inaugural 2018 The Urban Developer awards was announced at a gala dinner at the Royal International Convention Centre in Brisbane on Wednesday night.

Hosted by award-winning comedian Matt Okine, 350 of the industry’s movers and shakers joined The Urban Developer to celebrate the more than 100 finalists across 21 categories from Australia and New Zealand.

On the 2018 jury for the awards: Adam Beck (Executive Director, Smart Cities ANZ), Adam Scott (Creative Director, Freestate), Alexandra Conroy (Founder, Reliant Healthcare), Andrew Hogan (Managing Director, Point Polaris), Angus Green (Principal, Place Design Group), Antonia Mercorella (CEO, REIQ), Brian Haratsis (Founder, Macroplan), Kate Meyrick (CEO, The Hornery Institute), Malcolm Middleton (Queensland Government Architect), Martin Cooper (Director, Cooper & Associates), Scott Simpson (National Sales Director, Domain), Shelli Trung (Managing Director, Collective Campus), Pino Demaio (Creative Director, Local Peoples), Anthony Duckworth-Smith (Associate Professor, UWA).

The Urban Developer is delighted to reveal the winners of the 2018 TUD Awards.

TUD Awards 2018

Excellence in Community Engagement

Jubilee Park, nominated by Urban Play

Merrifield Community Development, nominated by MAB Corporation

The Commons Hobart, nominated by Small Giants Developments

Connected Garden, nominated by Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands

Plan your Brisbane, nominated by Brisbane City Council *WINNER*

The judges recognised Plan Your Brisbane as a truly innovative campaign that demonstrates the power of community engagement.
The judges recognised Plan Your Brisbane as a truly innovative campaign that demonstrates the power of community engagement.

Excellence in Social Responsibility

Developer with a Difference, nominated by Villawood Properties

Community Greening , nominated by Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands *WINNER*

The PAYCE Foundation, nominated by PAYCE

Hutchinson Honey Bees, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

The judges recognised the direct social and health-related impact of the programs and the contribution it makes towards building resilience in communities, particularly in lower socioeconomic communities.
The judges recognised the direct social and health-related impact of the programs and the contribution it makes towards building resilience in communities, particularly in lower socioeconomic communities.

Excellence in Sustainability

Breese Street by Milieu, nominated by Milieu

Aquarevo, nominated by Villawood Properties

One Malop Street, nominated by Aurecon

The Prince's Terrace Adelaide, nominated by DHA *WINNER*

Hutchies' Green Team, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve, nominated by Guymer Bailey Architects

The judges acknowledged the project's high-performance building envelope, passive design features and energy-efficient systems to produce an exemplar medium-density housing model that achieved the Green Building Council of Australia 6 Star 'Design and As Built' rating.
The judges acknowledged the project's high-performance building envelope, passive design features and energy-efficient systems to produce an exemplar medium-density housing model that achieved the Green Building Council of Australia 6 Star 'Design and As Built' rating.

Excellence in Industry Leadership

The Place Edition, nominated by Brickfields Consulting

Women in Design and Construction (WIDAC), nominated by Women in Design and Construction

City Makers' Guild 2018 Study Tour: Collaborative Urbanism in Europe, nominated by City Makers' Guild

The Cape Sustainable Housing Project, nominated by The Cape *WINNER*

The judges recognised The Cape as Australia’s first net zero carbon estate and the first to produce a surplus of renewable energy.
The judges recognised The Cape as Australia’s first net zero carbon estate and the first to produce a surplus of renewable energy.

Excellence in Design Innovation

Infinity by Crown Group, nominated by Crown Group

NeW Space, nominated by Aurecon

The Darling Exchange, nominated by AR-MA

120 Campbell Street, nominated by Milieu

Verge Micro Lot Precinct, nominated by Now Living

Ian Potter Children's WILD PLAY Garden, nominated by Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands

South Melbourne Primary School and Community Facility, nominated by Hayball *WINNER*

The judges recognised the innovative design features within the project, including the integrated community hub, urban school, the unique verticality of the project and concept of a school without fences.
The judges recognised the innovative design features within the project, including the integrated community hub, urban school, the unique verticality of the project and concept of a school without fences.

Excellence in Construction Innovation

Novade Quality - Inspection, Defect Management and Handover, nominated

Hickory Building Systems, nominated by Hickory Group

FBR's Hadrian X, nominated by Fastbrick Robotics Limited *WINNER*

Nexvia, nominated by Nexvia

The judges recognised the Hadrian X's advancement in hardware and software technology, along with its potential to radically disrupt the construction sector through cost efficiency, time savings, workplace safety and waste reduction.
The judges recognised the Hadrian X's advancement in hardware and software technology, along with its potential to radically disrupt the construction sector through cost efficiency, time savings, workplace safety and waste reduction.

Excellence in Marketing

East End Newcastle, nominated by Iris Capital collaborating with Metropolis

West Village, nominated by West Village *WINNER*

Brand & Co / One Sydney Park, nominated by Brand & Co

Workshop, nominated by Hoyne

The Surry, nominated by Hoyne

Blue at Lavender Bay, nominated by Aqualand Australia

Pacific Palm Beach, nominated by Kollosche Prestige Agents : New Projects

West Village was recognised for its overwhelming commitment to both traditional and modern placemaking as part of the $1B revitalisation of the heritage-listed Peter's Ice Cream Factory in Brisbane's West End.
The judges commented on the innovation and creativity shown as part of the campaign.

Excellence in Commercial Innovation

Property Collectives Australian baugruppen model, nominated by Property Collectives Australia PL *WINNER*

Planiter, nominated by Planiter Pty Ltd

WLTH Digital Portfolio Manager, nominated by WLTH

DFP Affordable Housing Fund, nominated by DFP Affordable Housing Fund

The judges recognised their commitment to customer experience, along with business model innovation that has seen it establish itself as one of the leading deliberative development groups in Australia.
The judges recognised their commitment to customer experience, along with business model innovation that has seen it establish itself as one of the leading deliberative development groups in Australia.

Best New Technology

Rapid Load AI, nominated by switched-on group

BrickX Property Investment, nominated by BrickX *WINNER*

V2i Realtime, nominated by V2i Group

Novade Quality - Inspection, Defect Management and Handover, nominated by Novade Solutions Pte. Ltd.

Tenderfield, nominated by Tenderfield Pty Ltd

Stratafy Connect Mobile First Approach, nominated by Stratafy Pty Ltd

Realspace Interactive Display Suite, nominated by Buildmedia

The judges recognised BRICKX for innovating beyond just technology by developing an integrated model that provides accessibility, liquidity and transparency within Australia's $7 trillion residential real estate market.
The judges recognised BRICKX for innovating beyond just technology by developing an integrated model that provides accessibility, liquidity and transparency within Australia's $7 trillion residential real estate market.

Best New Product

LUCENT, nominated by Cavcorp

BYKKO Smart Electric Bike Sharing System Final, nominated by BYKKO Pty Ltd *WINNER*

RK eContracts, nominated by Russell Kennedy Lawyers

Snaploader, nominated by Snaploader

Aura Treehouse, nominated by Urban Play

The judges acknowledged BYKKO's integrated system as an innovative solution to the future of urban mobility.
The judges acknowledged BYKKO's integrated system as an innovative solution to the future of urban mobility.

Development of the Year - Social Infrastructure

Newport Women's Housing, nominated by ClarkeHopkinsClarke

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre, nominated by BVN

Bendigo Hospital, nominated by Exemplar Health (NBH) *WINNER*

Guardian Early Learning Centre, King Street, nominated by Apollo Property Group

South Melbourne Primary School and Community Facility, nominated by Hayball

Brisbane Broncos Clive Berghofer Centre, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

The judges recognised the projects's holistic framework that considers the needs of patients, staff and the community and offers a tranquil and caring environment through the integration of architecture, landscaping, health planning and evidence-based design.
The judges recognised the projects's holistic framework that considers the needs of patients, staff and the community and offers a tranquil and caring environment through the integration of architecture, landscaping, health planning and evidence-based design.

Development of the Year - Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living

Bella Vista Gardens & Cranbrook Residences, nominated by Cranbrook Care

Aveo Newstead, nominated by Aveo Group

Mark Moran Vaucluse, nominated by Mark Moran Group *WINNER*

Regis Woodlands, nominated by MADE Architects

Blue Sky Private Real Estate - Kingsford Terrace, nominated by Blue Sky Private Real Estate

Flame Tree-Thomas Holt Village, nominated by Jackson Teece

The judges commended the project's attention to detail, design integrity and market acceptance.
The judges commended the project's attention to detail, design integrity and market acceptance.

Development of the Year - Hotels & Accommodation

The Westin Perth, nominated by BGC Development *WINNER*

Scape Swanston, Excellence in Student Accommodation, nominated by Scape

The Collectionist Hotel, nominated by Collectic Hotels

Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, nominated by Lendlease

Student One / 38 Wharf Street, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

ibis Styles Hobart, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

The judges recognised the project's striking architecture, embedded technology, community and stakeholder management and tenant diversity.
The judges recognised the project's striking architecture, embedded technology, community and stakeholder management and tenant diversity.

Development of the Year - Mixed Use

Jewel / Pierside, Wentworth Point NSW, nominated by PAYCE

V by Crown Group, nominated by Crown Group

Soho Village, nominated by ClarkeHopkinsClarke

1PSQ, nominated by Charter Hall

Harbord Diggers Club, nominated by Cerno Management *WINNER*

LUCENT, nominated by Cavcorp

The judges also acknowledged the project for its 'whole-of-life approach', which aims to encourage social engagement and inclusion amongst members of the community, reducing the risk of social isolation, particularly amongst older citizens.
The judges also acknowledged the project for its 'whole-of-life approach', which aims to encourage social engagement and inclusion amongst members of the community, reducing the risk of social isolation, particularly amongst older citizens.

Development of the Year - Commercial

NEXTDC B2 Data Centre, nominated by NEXTDC / Aurecon

900 Ann Street, nominated by Consolidated Properties

i2C Melbourne Studio, nominated by i2C Architects

Caribbean Park, nominated by Caribbean Group

333 George Street, nominated by Charter Hall

Commonwealth Bank Square - Darling Square, nominated by Lendlease *WINNER*

With a 6 Star Green Design rating, Commonwealth Bank Square was recognised by the judges as a 21st century reinvention of how the workplace can have a profound and positive impact on our lives.
With a 6 Star Green Design rating, Commonwealth Bank Square was recognised by the judges as a 21st century reinvention of how the workplace can have a profound and positive impact on our lives.

Development of the Year - Retail

The Stores West End, nominated by The George Group

McDonald's Queen Street Brisbane, nominated by McDonald's Australia

Town Square Redbank Plains, nominated by Powe Architects

Eastland Stage 5 Project, nominated by Turner & Townsend *WINNER*

Gateway Shopping Centre, nominated by Hutchinson Builders

The judges acknowledged the innovative commercial and design responses as worthy justification for the award.
The judges acknowledged the innovative commercial and design responses as worthy justification for the award.

Development of the Year - Communities

Gainsborough Greens by Mirvac, nominated by Mirvac Queensland Pty Ltd

Parklands, nominated by Archipelago *WINNER*

Development of the Year - Communities, nominated by Washington Park, Riverwood NSW

The judges acknowledged the innovative commercial and design responses as worthy justification for the award.
The judges acknowledged the innovative commercial and design responses as worthy justification for the award.

Development of the Year - Urban Regeneration

Jaques Richmond, nominated by Riverlee

900 Ann Street, nominated by Consolidated Properties Group *WINNER*

The Mill of Balmain, nominated by Carter Williamson Architects

Ascot Green, nominated by Mirvac

FV Stage One, nominated by GURNER

Fish Lane, South Brisbane, nominated by Aria Property Group

The Burcham, nominated by Stable Innovations Rosebery Pty Ltd

The judges recognised the heritage sensitivity, whilst also acknowledging the modern attributes of an energy efficient building that includes solar energy generation and a 5 Star Green Star and 5 Star NABERS Energy Rating.
The judges recognised the heritage sensitivity, whilst also acknowledging the modern attributes of an energy efficient building that includes solar energy generation and a 5 Star Green Star and 5 Star NABERS Energy Rating.

Development of the Year - In-Fill Residential

The Prince's Terrace Adelaide, nominated by Defence Housing Australia

Gardin, nominated by Plus Architecture

The Englefield, nominated by Perri Projects PTY LTD

Hertford Street - DesignOffice for Milieu, nominated by Milieu *WINNER*

Horizon Apartments - Annerley, nominated by Birch Developments

The judges acknowledged the developer's commitment to quality, design sensitivity, market acceptance and innovative marketing techniques as justification for the award.
The judges acknowledged the developer's commitment to quality, design sensitivity, market acceptance and innovative marketing techniques as justification for the award.

Development of the Year - Medium-Density Residential

The Rochford, Eskineville, nominated by Fox Johnston

Elwood House, nominated by Piccolo

Lantern, nominated by Plus Architecture

Peel by Milieu, nominated by Milieu *WINNER*

107 Cambridge Street by GURNER, nominated by GURNER

28 Stanley Street by GURNER, nominated by GURNER

NORTH Burleigh, nominated by Synergy Property Partners

The judges acknowledged the overall design intent and execution as a defining reason for the award, along with clear market acceptance, environmental sustainability, community and stakeholder outcomes.
The judges acknowledged the overall design intent and execution as a defining reason for the award, along with clear market acceptance, environmental sustainability, community and stakeholder outcomes.

Development of the Year - High-Density Residential

Banksia NewQuay, nominated by MAB Corporation

Spire Residences, nominated by Consolidated Properties Group

Connor, Central Park, nominated by Frasers Property Australia *WINNER*

Reflections, nominated by Plus Architecture

FV Stage One, nominated by GURNER

Oxley & Stirling Residences, nominated by Aria Property Group

Amongst a tight field, Connor demonstrated excellence that was supported across the board by the panel of expert judges.
Amongst a tight field, Connor demonstrated excellence that was supported across the board by the panel of expert judges.

TUD Awards 2018
ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/the-urban-developer-awards-2018