ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Shortlist Announced for The Urban Developer Awards 2018

6d1e5524-a0c0-4b29-a450-384efd9b9e36

The Urban Developer is delighted to announce the finalists for our inaugural Awards.

The awards provide a platform for The Urban Developer to celebrate leadership and success in the industry, and showcase the people, programs, places and projects that are positively shaping our cities.

We are thrilled with the quality and diversity that is included in our first shortlist. In total, we have over 100 finalists across 21 categories from Australia and New Zealand.

The winners will be announced at The Urban Developer's Gala Awards Night in Brisbane on Wednesday 19 September 2018.

Tickets and further details will be announced in the coming weeks.


Introducing the awards night MC…the multi-talented Matt Okine!

Mat Okine1
Award-winning comedian Matt Okine will host the TUD Awards.


We are excited to announce the award-winning comedian, actor and presenter Matt Okine as the TUD Awards master of ceremonies.

The multi-talented, Aria award-winning Matt Okine is one of the country's finest stand up comedians. He has written and starred in hit TV series The Other Guy for Stan, hosted his own cooking show Shortcuts to Glory for the ABC and was the former triple j breakfast show host.

Okine regularly tours Australia and has taken his comedy around the world, supporting international acts such as Dave Chappelle, Aziz Ansari and Chelsea Handler.

Now, on to the action-packed shortlist!



The Urban Developer

2018 Awards Shortlist



Development of the year – High Density Residential

  • Spire Residences / Consolidated Properties Group - Brisbane

  • Reflections / Plus Architecture - Melbourne

  • Oxley & Stirling Residences / Aria Property Group - Brisbane

  • FV Stage One / Gurner - Brisbane

  • Connor, Central Park / Frasers Property Australia and Sekisui House Australia - Sydney

  • Banksia NewQuay / MAB Corporation - Melbourne

Award1


Development of the Year – Medium-Density Residential

  • 107 Cambridge Street / Gurner - Melbourne

  • Peel / Milieu - Melbourne

  • Lantern / Plus Architecture - Melbourne

  • 28 Stanley Street / Gurner - Melbourne

  • Elwood House / Piccolo - Melbourne

  • NORTH Burleigh / Synergy Property Partners - Gold Coast

  • The Rochford / Fox Johnston - Sydney

Award1


Development of the Year – In-Fill Residential

  • Horizon Apartments / Cunningham Designs - Brisbane

  • Hertford Street DesignOffice / Milieu - Melbourne

  • The Englefield / Perri Projects - Melbourne

  • Gardin / Plus Architecture - Melbourne

  • The Prince's Terrace / Defence Housing Australia - Adelaide

Award1


Development of the Year – Hotels & Accommodation

  • ibis Styles Hobart / Hutchinson Builders - Hobart

  • Student One / Hutchinson Builders - Brisbane

  • Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour / Lendlease - Sydney

  • The Collectionist Hotel / Collectic Hotels - Sydney

  • Scape Swanston / Scape - Melbourne

  • The Westin Perth / BGC Development - Perth

Award1


Development of the Year – Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living

  • Regis Woodlands / MADE Architects - Western Australia

  • Mark Moran Vaucluse / Mark Moran Group - New South Wales

  • Aveo Newstead / Aveo Group - Brisbane

  • Flame Tree-Thomas Holt Village / Jackson Teece - New South Wales

  • Kingsford Terrace / Blue Sky Private Real Estate - Brisbane

  • Bella Vista Gardens & Cranbrook Residences / Cranbrook Care - New South Wales

Award1


Development of the Year – Commercial

  • Commonwealth Bank Square - Darling Square / Lendlease - Sydney

  • 333 George Street / Charter Hall - Sydney

  • Caribbean Park / Caribbean Group - Victoria

  • i2C Melbourne Studio / i2C Architects - Melbourne

  • 900 Ann Street / Consolidated Properties Group - Brisbane

  • NEXTDC B2 Data Centre / Aurecon - Brisbane

Award1


Development of the Year – Retail

  • Gateway Shopping Centre / Hutchinson Builders - Northern Territory

  • Eastland Stage 5 Project / Turner & Townsend - Victoria

  • Town Square Redbank Plains / Powe Architects - Brisbane

  • McDonald's Queen Street / McDonald's Australia - Brisbane

  • The Stores West End / The George Group - Brisbane

Award1


Development of the Year – Mixed Use

  • LUCENT / Cavcorp - Brisbane

  • Harbord Diggers Club / Philon & Cerno Management - New South Wales

  • 1PSQ / Charter Hall - Parramatta

  • Soho Village / ClarkeHopkinsClarke - Victoria

  • V / Crown Group - Parramatta

  • Jewel - Pierside / Payce - New South Wales

Award1


Development of the Year – Social Infrastructure

  • Brisbane Broncos Clive Berghofer Centre / Hutchinson Builders - Brisbane

  • South Melbourne Primary School and Community Facility / Hayball - Melbourne

  • Bendigo Hospital / Exemplar Health (NBH) - Victoria

  • Guardian Early Learning Centre / Apollo Property Group

  • Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre / BVN - Gold Coast

  • Newport Women's Housing / ClarkeHopkinsClarke - Victoria

Award1


Development of the Year – Urban Regeneration

  • The Burcham / Stable Innovations Rosebery - Sydney

  • Fish Lane / Aria Property Group - Brisbane

  • FV Stage One / Gurner - Brisbane

  • Royal Shores / Payce - Sydney

  • Ascot Green / Mirvac - Brisbane

  • The Mill of Balmain / Carter Williamson Architects - Sydney

  • 900 Ann Street / Consolidated Properties Group - Brisbane

  • Jaques Richmond / Riverlee - Melbourne

Award1


Development of the Year – Communities

  • Washington Park / Payce - New South Wales

  • Parklands / Arkhefield, ARM Architecture, and Archipelago - Gold Coast

  • Gainsborough Greens / Mirvac - Gold Coast

Award1


Excellence in Design Innovation

  • South Melbourne Primary School and Community Facility / Hayball - Melbourne

  • Ian Potter Children's WILD PLAY Garden / Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands - Sydney

  • Verge Micro Lot Precinct / Now Living - Western Australia

  • 120 Campbell Street / Milieu - Melbourne

  • The Darling Exchange / AR-MA - Sydney

  • NeW Space / Aurecon - Newcastle

  • Infinity / Crown Group - Sydney

Award1


Excellence in Marketing

  • Pacific Palm Beach / Kollosche Prestige Agents & Synergy Property Partners

  • Blue at Lavender Bay / Aqualand Australia

  • The Surry / Hoyne

  • Workshop / Hoyne

  • One Sydney Park / Brand & Co

  • West Village / Sekisui House Australia

  • East End Newcastle / Iris Capital and Metropolis

Award1


Best New Technology

  • Realspace Interactive Display Suite / Buildmedia

  • Stratafy Connect Mobile First Approach / Stratafy

  • Tenderfield / Tenderfield

  • Novade Quality / Novade Solutions

  • V2i Realtime / V2i Group

  • BrickX Property Investment / BrickX

  • Rapid Load AI / Runway

Award1


Excellence in Sustainability

  • Hutchies' Green Team / Hutchinson Builders

  • The Prince's Terrace Adelaide / Defence Housing Australia

  • One Malop Street / Aurecon

  • Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve / Guymer Bailey Architects

  • Aquarevo / Villawood Properties

  • Breese Street / Milieu

Award1


Excellence in Community Engagement

  • Plan your Brisbane / Brisbane City Council

  • Connected Garden / Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands

  • The Commons Hobart / Small Giants Developments

  • Merrifield Community Development / MAB Corporation

  • Jubilee Park / Urban Play

c12a96ad-34e9-44d8-9e8c-6039f2bacdd9


Excellence in Industry Leadership

  • The Cape Sustainable Housing Project / The Cape

  • City Makers' Guild 2018 Study Tour: Collaborative Urbanism in Europe / City Makers' Guild

  • Women in Design and Construction (WIDAC) / Women in Design and Construction

  • The Place Edition / Brickfields Consulting

e78518d2-22b2-4fc2-a148-d90454c77cd0


Excellence in Social Responsibility

  • Hutchinson Honey Bees / Hutchinson Builders

  • The PAYCE Foundation / PAYCE

  • Community Greening / Botanic Garden and Centennial Parklands

  • Developer with a Difference / Villawood Properties

dd86c2c2-8d24-46d4-b6bf-ea051c9c7c1a


Best New Product

  • Aura Treehouse / Urban Play

  • Snaploader / Snaploader

  • RK eContracts / Russell Kennedy Lawyers

  • BYKKO Smart Electric Bike Sharing System / BYKKO

cb61915a-a723-40cd-bb91-c4253f9421ad


Excellence in Commercial Innovation

  • DFP Affordable Housing Fund / DFP

  • WLTH Digital Portfolio Manager / WLTH

  • Planiter / Planiter

  • Property Collectives Australian Baugruppen Model / Property Collectives

cb61915a-a723-40cd-bb91-c4253f9421ad


Excellence in Construction Innovation

  • Orbis Pro / Nexvia

  • Hadrian X / Fastbrick Robotics

  • Hickory Building Systems / Hickory Group

  • Novade Quality / Novade

For further details, please contact tudawards@theurbandeveloper.com

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/tud-awards-2018-shortlist