ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Vendors Shift Strategy in Post Covid-19 Residential Market

f37e5832-4d5d-4192-abaf-d6f7e46b3308

While auction clearance rates bounced back to above 60 per cent over the weekend, new listings have dropped 36 per cent as vendors look at what to do with their properties post Covid-19.

For the first time since late March Corelogic recorded 64.5 per cent clearance rate of capital city homes sold at auction while only 22 per cent were withdrawn, well below 56 per cent a few weeks ago.

According to Corelogic confidence is likely to lift in the coming weeks, along with restrictions, and more houses were selling at auction “implying vendors were becoming more willing to test the market under auction conditions”.

Meanwhile only 6 per cent of vendors were considering removing their listings from the market and the number of buyers was down by 30 per cent, according to a Savills residential market sentiment survey.

Related: Covid-19 Real Estate Restrictions Ease for NSW

Auction clearance rates: Covid-19

CityWeekly AuctionsClearance RateWeekly Auctions 2019Clearance Rate 2019
Sydney20970.8%44559%
Melbourne16060.3%54655.6%
Brisbane2350%8636.2%
Adelaide2961.98442.3%
Perth20%1950%
TasmaniaNA04NA
Canberra5061.8%3437.5%
Weighted Average47364.5%1,21854%

Source: Corelogic week to 10 May

From 50 experts, 47 per cent anticipated vendors would keep their properties on the market at current prices, though 48 per cent anticipated some level of price reductions.

This pricing expectation issue was reflected in the office market where there was a general misalignment between vendors and sellers post Covid-19.

The survey also found buyers were likely to prioritise home offices, wi-fi, and green spaces in future properties as workers move away from the cities.

Related: First Home Buyer Lending Holds Up

Australian capital city residential listings

CityNew Listings12 month changeTotal Listings12 month change
Sydney3,725-26.6%17,796-30.1%
Melbourne3,861-35.5%21,400-25.1%
Brisbane2,341-37.9%16,503-27.2%
Adelaide1,031-44.7%6,191-29.0%
Perth1,495-45.8%13.926-35.4%
Hobart186-45.5%890-30.7%
Darwin45-65.1%799-31.0%
Canberra396-30.4%1,942-28.7%
Combined13,080-36.2%79,447-29.1%

Source: CoreLogic month 28 days to 3 May

Savills Australia director of residential Chris Orr said for the rest of the year and into early next year there would be a rise in distressed sales, as deferred payments from banks resume.

“The common belief amongst the industry is that we will see residential values rebound very strongly due to the lower volatility compared to other markets, lower borrowing costs for housing and the government’s comments around the importance of both construction employment and the housing market,” Orr said.

Orr said buyers were looking to upsize while it was cheaper to do so, look at luxury assets and off the plan inquiries were on the rise.

“It will be interesting to see what the increase in supply will look like and the effect it has on pricing, however, I’d expect to see an upward trending run on the market,” he said.

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/vendors-shift-strategy-in-post-covid-19-residential-market