ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

2019 Victorian Architecture Awards: Winners

6c027005-dd24-431a-9777-b24e2ccb2d2b

A subterranean addition to Victoria’s Parliament by Peter Elliott Architects has won big at the 2019 Victorian architecture awards, taking home five awards including the prestigious Victorian architecture medal.

The Victorian chapter of the national awards, held on Friday night, recognised 66 awards from 248 entries. In each category, one “named” award is given, with awards and commendations also conferred by juries.

Chair of juries Rosemary Burne said the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe is a result of an intelligent client, dedicated consultants and a skilled architect.

“The project has been thoughtfully conceived from all design aspects — including urban design, heritage, sustainability, interiors and landscape,” Burne said.

The parliamentary annexe won three named awards in urban design, public architecture and sustainable architecture as well as a commendation for heritage. The $45.5 million project provides office accommodation for the 102 members of parliament, replacing temporary accommodation built in the 1970s.

Projects that received a named award or architecture award will progress to compete in the national awards program.

Related: Queensland Architecture Awards 2019: Winners


Public Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members Annexe
▲ Photographer: John Gollings.


William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Awards

The Club Stand | Bates Smart

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox

Architecture Port of Sale | fjmt

Commendations

Frankston Station | Genton

Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Jury — Rosemary Burne (Chair) | Conrad Gargett; Simon Knott | BKK Architects; Anne Clisby | Denton Corker Marshall


Commercial Architecture

▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.
▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.


The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Private Women's Club|Kerstin Thompson Architects

Awards

Melbourne Jetbase | Cox Architecture

RACV Cape Schanck Resort | Wood Marsh Architecture

Commendations

ArtBank | Edition Office

Jury — Tim Leslie (Chair) | Bates Smart
; Anna Maskiell | Public Realm Lab
; Domenic Cerantonio | Cera Stribley Architects


Residential Architecture — Multiple Housing

▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.
▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.


The Best Overend Award for Residential Housing — Multiple Housing

Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture

Award

Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

Commendations

Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

North Fitzroy Apartments | Fieldwork

Jury — Richard Middleton (Chair) | HASSELL; Bonnie Herring | Breathe Architecture; Jesse Linardi | DKO Architecture


Urban Design

▲ Photographer: John Gollings.
▲ Photographer: John Gollings.


The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Commendations

Swan Street Bridge Upgrade | BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture with ASPECT Studios

Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Jury — Adam Pustola (Chair) | Lyons
; Veryan Curnow | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects; Jocelyn Chiew | Monash University


Heritage

▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.
▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.


The John George Knight Award for Heritage

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Award — Conservation

Flinders Street Station Facade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen

Award — Creative Adaptation

Classical gas — original stereo version | multiplicity with mel ogden landscapes

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Kagan House | Kennedy Nolan

Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Jury — Matt Gibson (Chair) | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design; Janet Beeston | Frontier Heritage P/L; Vicki McLean | Heritage Victoria


Educational Architecture

▲ Photographer: Emily Bartlett
▲ Photographer: Emily Bartlett


The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball

Award

Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University | Denton Corker Marshall

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Prahran High School | Gray Puksand

Christ Church Grammar School Main Campus Redevelopment | Sally Draper Architects in association with Mcildowie Partners

Jury — Michael McKenna (Chair) | Michael McKenna Pty Ltd; Emily Chalk | Kosloff Architecture; Sean van der Velden | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design


Sustainable Architecture

▲Photographer: John Gollings.
▲Photographer: John Gollings.


The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Award

Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture

Commendations

Eltham North Adventure Playground | Gardiner Architects with Jeavons Landscape Architects

RACV Tiny Home | Maddison Architects

Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

Jury — Marika Neustupny (Chair) | NMBW; Emma Gauder | Architects EAT; Andrew Walter | Woods Bagot


Interior Architecture

▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.
▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.


The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

Awards

Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall

The Club Stand | Bates Smart

Commendations

Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

2 Southbank | BVN

Kia Ora Apartment | Baracco+Wright Architects

Jury — Karen Alcock (Chair) | MAA; Eugene Cheah | Cheah Saw Architecture; Oliver Duff | Clare Cousins Architects


Small Project Architecture

▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.
▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.


The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK

Awards

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Super Field | Baracco+Wright Architects

Commendation

New Agency | Sibling Architecture

Jury — Keith Streames (Chair) | Streames Architects; Natalie Miles | Austin Maynard Architects; Jamie Sormann | Foomann Architects


Residential Architecture — Houses (New)

▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.
▲ Photographer: Peter Bennetts.


The Harold Desbrowe — Annear Award for Residential Housing (New)

North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio

Awards

Hawthorn House | Edition Office

Sandy Point House | Kennedy Nolan

Springhill House | Lovell Burton Architecture

House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects

Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill

Commendations

Fitzroy Lane | Kennedy Nolan

Canopy House | Leeton Pointon Architects & Interiors

Bluff House | Rob Kennon Architects

Jury — Rodney Eggleston (Chair) | March Studio; Andrew Simpson | Andrew Simpson Architects; Claire Humphreys | Kerstin Thompson Architects


Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)

▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.
▲ Photographer: Derek Swalwell.


The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

Awards

Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan

Garden Wall House | MAKE Architecture

Fitzroy Terrace | Taylor Knights

Commendations

Light Corridor House | Figr

Oak House | Kennedy Nolan

Jury — Jane Caught (Chair) | Sibling Architecture; Antony Martin | MRTN Architects; Michael Roper | Architecture Architecture


Regional Prize

▲ Photographer: John Gollings.
▲ Photographer: John Gollings.


Port of Sale | Fjmt

Jury — Kim Irons (Chair) | Irons McDuff Architecture; Sarah Zahradnik | NH Architecture
; Kim Bridgland | Edition Office


Enduring Architecture Award

738bbff6-5c10-4eca-8e51-e835026146ba

Melbourne Terrace Apartments | Katsalidis Architects

Jury — Ingrid Bakker (Chair) | HASSELL
; Rosemary Burne (Chair of Juries) | Conrad Gargett; Mel Bright | Make Architecture
; Jesse Judd | ARM Architecture
; Hamish Lyon | Lyons
; Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design


Melbourne Prize

▲ Photographer: John Gollings.
▲ Photographer: John Gollings.


Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Jury — Jane Williams (Chair) | John Wardle Architects; Alix Smith | HASSELL
; Stefano Scalzo | Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority


Victorian Architecture Award

Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/victorian-architecture-awards-2019