ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Western Sydney Construction Continues As Crane Count Rises

be5e539e-6842-4b03-bb64-5c44bebe9c4a

Western Sydney was the city’s only region to record an increase of cranes, with eight cranes added to its skyline.

Based on the idea that cranes operating across the skyline represent major project construction, the Rider Levett Bucknall index shows the western Sydney region’s total crane count increased up to 74.

RLB’s NSW managing director Matthew Harris says the rise recorded in Sydney’s west is a 17 per cent increase on the average number of cranes recorded over the past 10 editions of the index.

With exception to Sydney’s west, Sydney’s five main regions—north, south, east, and inner, the index recorded a drop in crane numbers in the third quarter.

Sydney’s north saw the largest decrease, recording a drop of five cranes, down to a total of 57.

With the index providing a measure into the construction sector across Australia, it shows Sydney’s west recorded the only growth in residential cranes, with an increase to 61 in the residential sector.

Twenty-two cranes were added and 14 removed from development projects in the region.

While Parramatta recorded an increase of eight cranes, according to the third quarter index.

Throughout the impact of the pandemic, Harris says Sydney’s western suburbs high-rise construction markets have proven to remain resilient over the year.

“Western Sydney is one of the fastest-growing regions in Australia, with huge economic potential over the next 10 to 20 years,” Harris said.

“At the centre of this potential is a master-planned city, creating 200,000 new jobs supported by the construction of the Western Sydney Airport, Western Sydney Airport rail, and the state-of-the-art health, research and education precinct in Liverpool.”

Western Sydney crane numbers

SECTORQ1 2017Q3 2017Q2 2018Q3 2018Q1 2019Q3 2019Q1 2020Q3 2020
CIVIL00010311
COMMERCIAL024661155
EDUCATION00035100
HEALTH11354216
HOTEL01650000
MIXED USE00000000
RECREATION00420001
RESIDENTIAL6152565342445961
RETAIL00330000
TOTAL6256767857616674


Across the country, the third-quarter index showed crane numbers had fallen by 6 per cent, with crane numbers across all sectors falling by 45 to a total of 677, down from 722 in the first quarter.

Defying the nationwide slump, Queensland’s Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast recorded a lift in crane numbers.

Residential sector cranes accounted for 82 per cent of all Gold Coast cranes, while 13 out of the 15 new cranes standing across the Sunshine Coast were also for residential apartment projects.


ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/western-sydney-construction-continues-with-crane-count-rise