c6f39f38-7784-4277-aa78-3e159eeeb386

2018 National Architecture Awards: Winners


The winners of the 2018 National Architecture Awards was announced at a gala dinner at MAIÀ Docklands in Melbourne on Thursday night.

The five-person jury, chaired by Richard Kirk announced the winners of 12 named awards, 20 national awards and eight national commendations.

Kirk said the awards provided an opportunity to reflect on how Australia’s diverse landscapes, urban environments and economic conditions influence and inform our architecture, enriching our culture.

A total of 69 projects were shortlisted for the national awards drawn from a total entry pool of 975.

“In Australia, we have developed our own brand of architecture that defines who we are and where we come from,”Australian Institute of Architects president Clare Cousins said.

Projects were also highlighted for establishing new design benchmarks adding value and influence to the broader community helping to lead positive change in Australia's built environment.

“They are peer-judged and involve an exhaustive selection process, with site visits to shortlisted projects, allowing the jury to experience the quality of the work firsthand,” Cousins said.

“They showcase the continuing evolution and diversity of our craft and the changing needs of our society, illustrating the vital role architecture plays in the lives of all Australians.”

Related: 2018 Urban Developer Awards: Winners


Commercial Architecture

National Architecture Awards - Commercial Winners
Barwon Water (top left), International House Sydney (top right), Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre (bottom left), Barangaroo House (bottom right).


THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD

Barwon Water (VIC) - GHDWoodhead

NATIONAL AWARD

International House Sydney (NSW) - Tzannes

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre (ACT) - HASSELL

Barangaroo House (NSW) - Collins and Turner


Educational Architecture

Australian Architecture Awards - Educational Winner
New Academic Street, RMIT University (top left), Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (top right), Macquarie University Incubator (bottom left), Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building (bottom right).


THE DARYL JACKSON AWARD

New Academic Street, RMIT University (VIC) - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (VIC) - John Wardle Architects

Macquarie University Incubator (NSW) - Architectus

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building (WA) - Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects


Enduring Architecture

Australian Architecture Awards - Enduring Architecture Winner
Townsville Courts of Law


NATIONAL AWARD

Townsville Courts of Law (QLD) – Edmund Sheppard Building by Hall, Phillips and Wilson Architects Pty Ltd


Heritage Architecture

National Architecture Awards - Heritage Winner
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (left), The Cadogan Song School (right).


THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (NSW) - Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

NATIONAL AWARD

The Cadogan Song School (WA) - Palassis Architects


Interior Architecture

National Architecture Awards - Interior Winner
75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale (top left), Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre (top right), Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (bottom left), Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre (bottom right).


THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale (NSW) - Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre (ACT) - Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building (VIC) - John Wardle Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre (QLD) - BVN


International Architecture

National Architecture Awards - International Winner
Australian Embassy Bangkok (left), School-in-a-Box (right).


THE JØRN UTZON AWARD

Australian Embassy Bangkok (Thailand) - BVN

AUSTRALIAN AWARD

School-in-a-Box (PNG) - Stephen Collier Architects


Public Architecture

National Architecture Awards - Public Winner
Bendigo Hospital (top left), Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (top right), Optus Stadium (bottom left), Punchbowl Mosque (bottom right).


THE SIR ZELMAN COWAN AWARD

Bendigo Hospital (VIC) - Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart

NATIONAL AWARD

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct (NSW) - Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Optus Stadium (WA) - HASSELL COX HKS

Punchbowl Mosque (NSW) - Candalepas Associates


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

National Architecture Awards - Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Laneway House (top), Gibbon St (bottom left), King Bill (bottom right).


THE ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD

Laneway House (NSW) - Jon Jacka Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Gibbon St (QLD) - Cavill Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

King Bill (VIC) - Austin Maynard Architects


Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Australian Architecture Awards - Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
House on the Coast (top), Cabbage Tree House (bottom left), Compound House (bottom right).


THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD

House on the Coast (VIC) - Sean Godsell Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Cabbage Tree House (NSW) - Peter Stutchbury Architecture

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Compound House (VIC) - March Studio


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Australian Architecture Awards - Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
35 Spring Street (top), Nightingale 1 (middle left), Short Lane (middle right), Campbell Street (bottom left), M3565 Main Beach (bottom right).


THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD

35 Spring Street (VIC) - Bates Smart

NATIONAL AWARD

Nightingale 1 (VIC) - Breathe Architecture

Short Lane (NSW) - Woods Bagot

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Campbell Street (VIC) - DKO Architecture and SLAB

M3565 Main Beach (QLD) - Virginia Kerridge Architect


Small Project Architecture

Australian Architecture Awards - Small Project Architecture
Krakani Lumi (top), Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape (bottom left), Northshore Pavilion (bottom right).


THE NICHOLAS MURCUTT AWARD

Krakani Lumi (TAS) - Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

NATIONAL AWARD

Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape (WA) - Simon Pendal Architect

Northshore Pavilion (QLD) - Anna O’Gorman Architect


Sustainable Architecture

Australian Architecture Awards - Sustainable Architecture
Nightingale 1 (top), Barwon Water (bottom left), Synergy (bottom right).


THE DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD

Nightingale 1 (VIC) - Breathe Architecture

NATIONAL AWARD

Barwon Water (VIC) - GHDWoodhead

Synergy (ACT) - BVN


Urban Design

Australian Architecture Awards - Urban Design
Darling Harbour Transformation (left), New Academic Street, RMIT University (right).


THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD

Darling Harbour Transformation (NSW) - HASSELL/HASSELL + Populous

NATIONAL AWARD

New Academic Street, RMIT University (VIC) - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Australian Architecture Awards -  COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Optus StadiumImage: Peter Bennetts


THE COLORBOND® AWARD

Optus Stadium (WA) - HASSELL COX HKS


People’s Choice Award

Australian Architecture Awards - People's Choice Award
Cabbage Tree House Image: Michael Nicholson


PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Cabbage Tree House (NSW) - Peter Stutchbury Architecture


The 2018 Jury included: Richard Kirk (Chair, Immediate Past President of the Australian Institute of Architects; Director, KIRK), Jill Garner (Victorian Government Architect), Katelin Butler (Editorial Director, Architecture Media), Charles Wright (Director, Charles Wright Architects) Kevin O’Brien (Principal, BVN).

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2018-national-architecture-awards-winners