ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ACT's Best And Brightest Architects Awarded

150622-ACT-Newacton-Precinct-1_620x380

From humble homes to city changing spaces, Canberra’s best new architecture was revealed in the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2015 ACT Architecture Awards announced over the weekend.

The NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects was awarded the Chapter’s highest honour, the Canberra Medallion, in addition to accolades across Heritage, Interior Architecture, Sustainable Architecture, Urban Design and Art, making it the most awarded project of the night.

Over 10 years in the making, NewActon was lauded by the jury for turning an ‘underdeveloped part of the city into a vibrant hub’.
NewActon Pavilion reconstruction  - Fender Katsalidis Architects (Heritage). Photographer John Gollings.


NewActon Nishi Commercial  -Fender Katsalidis Architects (Commercial Architecture). Photographer John Gollings.


‘The design and creation of a highly successful, completely new urban community, over a relatively short period of time, is a rare event in a city. The NewActon Precinct is an outstanding example of strategic urban planning and design where a developer and a wide-ranging team of designers have collaborated “to get it right”.

ALSO SEE: Cream Of The Crop: Who Are The Finalists In The 2015 Victorian

‘It is an excellent example of how architectural design can invigorate the heart of a city and make it pulse,’ the jury said.

Seven projects were awarded for residential architecture in a category that dominated the entry field, with 40 per cent of all entries submitted in the three sub categories of Houses (New), Houses (Alterations and Additions) and Multiple Housing.

Box House by Rob Henry Architects received the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).

‘The Box House has a thoughtfulness and consistency throughout its design. Although designed to be fire-resistant the design is open, warm and welcoming. Box House stands as a beautiful and robust place to live,’ the jury noted.

Box House - Rob Henry Architects (Residential Architecture-Houses (New)). Photographer Aarthi Ayyar Biddle

In addition to the jury’s choice, members of the public were able to select their favourite residential project from Houses (New), Houses (Alterations and Additions) and Renovations in the annual People’s Choice Award with the honour going to Szychowski Residence by adhami pender architecture.

Projects that received an Award or Named Award in the main architecture categories (see full list below) will now progress to the National Awards to be announced in November.

Full list of winning projects:


Educational Architecture


Enrico Taglietti Award – 

John Paul College Performing Arts Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects
Commendation – The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Snow Centre for Education in the Asian century - Daryl Jackson, Alastair Swayn (Commendation Educational Architecture). Photographer John Gollings.


Enduring Architecture
Award – Burgmann College by Dirk Bolt & Associates 1971


Heritage 


Award – 

NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Award – Conservatory House by Cox Architecture

Interior Architecture


W Hayward Morris Award – 

‘Australia in the Great War’, Australian War Memorial by Cunningham Martyn Design
Award – 

NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction – Molonglo Group Offices by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Commendation – The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Public Architecture


Romaldo Giurgola Award – PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects

PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure - Townsend and Associates Architects (Public Architecture). Photographer John Gollings.


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)


Gene Willsford Award – 

Boomerang House by Joanna Nelson Architect
Award – Altman Hinkson House by Philip Leeson Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)


Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – 

Box House by Rob Henry Architects
Award – 

Harvey Taylor House by Philip Leeson Architects
Award – 

Wonga Street House by Jigsaw Housing
Commendation – OS House by Ben Walker Architects

Wonga Street House - Jigsaw Housing (Residential Architecture-Houses (New). Photographer Rodrigo Vargas.


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing


Sydney Ancher Award – Lowanna by Marcus Graham Architect

Small Project Architecture


Award–

 Roji Salon by Craig Tan Architects
Commendation – Altree Court Sun Shade by adhami pender architecture

Sustainable Architecture


Award – 

NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Commendation – Esperance by Collins Caddaye Architects

Urban Design


Sir John Overall Award – 

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Commendation – Drakeford Drive Pedestrian Bridge by Tait Waddington

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture


Award – PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects

Additional Prizes


Canberra Medallion – 

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Light in Architecture Prize – 

PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects
Art in Architecture Award – 

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award – 

Kaleen Conversion by Allan Spira Architect
President’s Medal – 

The Molonglo Group
Clem Cummings Medal – 

Jon Stanhope
Emerging Architect Prize – 

Yuri Leong
Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – 

Savita Gaonkar
ACT Chapter Student Medallion – 

Alexander Gorecki
John Redmond Prize – 

Amanda Marshall
Cox Architecture Student Design Prize – First – 

Threading the Space by Benjamin Vu
Cox Architecture Student Design Prize – Second – 

City Baths by Stewart Youngblutt
Cox Architecture Student Design Prize – Third– 

Hybrid Motortecture by Winnie Wong Ka Wing
Cox Architecture Student Design Prize – Third – Path, Hearth, Observatory by Zikki Han 

ADVERTISEMENT
TOP STORIES
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://https://theurbandeveloper.com/articles/acts-best-brightest-architects-awarded