Interior Design Excellence Awards Winners 2014


The winners of the 2014

Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA) were announced on November 21st at Randwick Race Course in Sydney.
Overall Winner

Kennedy Nolan received the Overall Winner prize for their St Kilda House West project. Nolan combined Asian and contemporary architectural themes for St Kilda House West.


St Kilda House West Project[/caption]The project was designed for the client’s desire to have an expressive home that is neither formulaic nor symbolic. The resulting design caters to a sensibility that was not intended to be literal.

The project also received IDEA’s Residential Single award.
Designer of the Year

Woods Bagot received the Designer of the Year award, as the group was praised for its contribution to diverse exemplary projects over the past year.


NAB 700 Bourke St[/caption]

Spanning across hospital, commercial and public spaces, notable projects from the practice include the Royal RandwickSouth Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI), NAB 700 Bourke Street, and The Collins and Co-working Village.

“Their ability to design acumen is both resolute and of an aesthetic quality like no other,” said the event team.
Gold Medal

The IDEA Gold Medal, recognises practitioners who have made an enduring contribution to Australian design over the course of their career. This year’s Gold Medal was awarded to Chris Connell, Director of Chris Connell Design.


Pepe Chair[/caption]With over 30 years’ experience within the architecture, interior design and furniture industry, Connell founded MAP with Raoul Hogg.

His iconic Pepe chair is included within the permanent collection of the Museum of Modern Art, MoMA, New York.
Honorable Mentions

Breathe Architecture received IDEA’s Sustainability award for The Commons, a triple bottom line development that also won the Residential Multi category.

The Emerging Design Award was given to C + M Studio for their inaugural project, Manly Penthouse, which sees a curved interior room inserted within a modernist shell.


Manly by CM Studio[/caption]
All winners were selected by the 2014 judges:
Miriam Fanning (Mim Design),Fiona Dunin (FMD Architects),Trent Jansen and Grant Amon (Grant Amon Architects),Jon Goulder and Mark Simpson (DesignOffice),Inside Magazine’s editors Jan Henderson and Gillian Serisier.
Please see below for a full list of winners:

Overall Winner

Kennedy Nolan – St Kilda West House

Designer of the Year

Woods Bagot

Gold Medal

Chris Connell

Editors’ Medal

Greg Natale

Emerging Designer

C+M Studio


Breathe Architects – The Commons


Winner: NGV + Mathery – Pastello - Draw Act

Highly Commended: Fold Theory – City of Trees

Highly Commended: Justin Architecture – Fallow: Between Abandonment and Rebirth


Winner: DesignOffice – A. Baker

Highly Commended: Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects – Norton Street Cinema

Highly Commended: Pascale Gomes-McNabb Design (PGMD) – Yellow


Winner: BVN Donovan Hill – Regional Terminal at Christchurch Airport

Highly Commended: BVN Donovan Hill in association with Jasmax – ASB North Wharf

Highly Commended: Travis Walton Architecture – Sisterfields

Object – Furniture and Lighting

Winner: Coco Flip – Bucket Table

Highly Commended: Christopher Boots – Asterix Series

Highly Commended: Ross Gardam – Asymmetry 
Public Space

Winner: Bates Smart – 171 Collins Street

Highly Commended: Luchetti Krelle – Claremont House Driveway

Highly Commended: Museum Victoria Design Studio – First Peoples Exhibition
Residential Decoration

Winner: Arent&Pyke – The Avenue

Highly Commended: Sarah Davison Interior Design – Art House 
Residential Multi

Winner: Breathe Architecture – The Commons

Highly Commended: DesignOffice – Park and Raphael Display Unit

Highly Commended: Smart Design Studio and Koichi Takada Architects – One Central Park
Residential Single

Winner: Kennedy Nolan – St Kilda West House

Highly Commended: Andrew Burges Architects – Pittwater House

Highly Commended: Maddison Architects – Cabin 2

Winner: Kerstin Thompson Architects – Aesop Emporium

Highly Commended: Elenberg Fraser – Adrian Zumbo Patisserie

Highly Commended: Studio Equator – Whites Dispensary
Workplace Over 1000 square metres

Winner: Architectus and Ingenhoven Architects – Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices

Highly Commended: CO-AP – Camperdown Childcare

Highly Commended: Intermain – WWF Australia
Workplace Under 1000 square metres

Winner: Melbourne Design Studios – Birkenstock Australia HQ

Highly Commended: Alexander &Co. – Calida HQ

Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: